Grants paid by Der Action Inc
EIN 86-1206026 · NY · Form 990, Schedule I
Der Action Inc of NY (EIN 86-1206026) reported 16 grants paid totaling $455,000 to 12 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$455,000
16 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 6 | $120,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $240,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $95,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Der Action Inc, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Progressive State Leaders Committee 05-0623909 | A | Washington, DC | 3 | $165,000 | 2024 |
| Global Impact Social Welfare Fund 92-0652730 | A | Alexandria, VA | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| One for Democracy Action Fund 86-1321994 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| People's Parity Project Action 92-1107297 | A | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $40,000 | 2023 |
| The New Press Inc 13-3584516 | A | New York, NY | 2 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Afj Action Campaign 52-2330508 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $35,000 | 2023 |
| Families United for Freedom Fund 88-3812688 | A | Dover, DE | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Daga Inc 13-4220019 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| House Majority Forward 83-4185105 | A | Washington DC, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| South Brooklyn Sanctuary Inc 93-2387040 | A | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| American Sunlight Project 99-2001253 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Committee to Elect Aaron Ford 27-1373046 | A | Las Vegas, NV | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Progressive State Leaders Committee Washington, DC | A | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202533189349303878 |
| 2024 | The New Press Inc New York, NY | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202533189349303878 |
| 2024 | American Sunlight Project Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533189349303878 |
| 2024 | South Brooklyn Sanctuary Inc Brooklyn, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533189349303878 |
| 2024 | House Majority Forward Washington DC, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533189349303878 |
| 2023 | Progressive State Leaders Committee Washington, DC | A | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202433209349312233 |
| 2023 | Global Impact Social Welfare Fund Alexandria, VA | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202433209349312233 |
| 2023 | One for Democracy Action Fund New York, NY | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202433209349312233 |
| 2023 | People's Parity Project Action Cambridge, MA | A | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202433209349312233 |
| 2023 | Afj Action Campaign Washington, DC | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202433209349312233 |
| 2022 | Progressive State Leaders Committee Washington, DC | A | $40,000 | paid | TO PROMOTE SOCIAL WELFARE | 202303179349301315 |
| 2022 | Families United for Freedom Fund Dover, DE | A | $25,000 | paid | TO PROMOTE SOCIAL WELFARE | 202303179349301315 |
| 2022 | The New Press Inc New York, NY | A | $20,000 | paid | TO PROMOTE SOCIAL WELFARE | 202303179349301315 |
| 2022 | Daga Inc Washington, DC | A | $15,000 | paid | TO PROMOTE SOCIAL WELFARE | 202303179349301315 |
| 2022 | Committee to Elect Aaron Ford Las Vegas, NV | A | $10,000 | paid | TO PROMOSE SOCIAL WELFARE | 202303179349301315 |
| 2022 | Afj Action Campaign Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | TO PROMOTE SOCIAL WELFARE | 202303179349301315 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533189349303878 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433209349312233 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303179349301315 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/861206026.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.