Grants paid by One for Democracy Action Fund
EIN 86-1321994 · NY · Form 990, Schedule I
One for Democracy Action Fund of NY (EIN 86-1321994) reported 13 grants paid totaling $1,351,500 to 13 recipients in tax years 2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,351,500
13 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2024
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 13 | $1,351,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from One for Democracy Action Fund, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Resilient Elections Network a Project of Center for Secure and Modern Elec 26-4486735 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $500,000 | 2024 |
| Working Families Party Pac 20-4994004 | A | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $225,000 | 2024 |
| Alliance for Youth Action 46-2914731 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| Sheriff Accountability Action 82-4042237 | A | Durham, NC | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| The Voter Project Fund 86-3082391 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| America Votes 26-4568349 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $66,500 | 2024 |
| America Works USA 45-2315353 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Court Accountability Action (via Global Impact Social Welfare Fund Fiscal 92-0652730 | A | Alexandria, VA | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| California Calls Action Fund 74-3064220 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Aapi Democracy Fund 93-3775024 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Bay Rising Action (via Center for Empowered Politics Fiscal Sponsor) 45-3084134 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Powerca Action 45-4091853 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Ndn Action Network 83-2822232 | A | Rapid City, SD | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Resilient Elections Network a Project of Center for Secure and Modern Elec Washington, DC | A | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202502479349300500 |
| 2024 | Working Families Party Pac Brooklyn, NY | A | $225,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202502479349300500 |
| 2024 | Alliance for Youth Action Washington, DC | A | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202502479349300500 |
| 2024 | Sheriff Accountability Action Durham, NC | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202502479349300500 |
| 2024 | The Voter Project Fund Philadelphia, PA | A | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202502479349300500 |
| 2024 | America Votes Washington, DC | A | $66,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202502479349300500 |
| 2024 | America Works USA Washington, DC | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202502479349300500 |
| 2024 | Court Accountability Action (via Global Impact Social Welfare Fund Fiscal Alexandria, VA | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202502479349300500 |
| 2024 | Aapi Democracy Fund Los Angeles, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202502479349300500 |
| 2024 | California Calls Action Fund Los Angeles, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202502479349300500 |
| 2024 | Bay Rising Action (via Center for Empowered Politics Fiscal Sponsor) San Francisco, CA | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202502479349300500 |
| 2024 | Ndn Action Network Rapid City, SD | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202502479349300500 |
| 2024 | Powerca Action Los Angeles, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202502479349300500 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502479349300500 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/861321994.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.