Grants paid by Evergreen Collaborative
EIN 86-1741610 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE C05
Evergreen Collaborative of Washington, DC (EIN 86-1741610) reported 9 grants paid totaling $208,500 to 9 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$208,500
9 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $73,500 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $125,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Evergreen Collaborative, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan Environmental Justice Coalition 86-1272770 | A | Detroit, MI | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Climate Imperative Foundation 84-5024713 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $38,500 | 2023 |
| Lawyers for Good Government 81-4543775 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Virginia Organizing 54-1674992 | A | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Michigan United 20-0301956 | A | Dewitt, MI | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Institute for Energy Innovation 45-4458585 | A | Lansing, MI | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Sustainable Markets Foundation 13-4188834 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| The Partnership Project Inc 52-2192070 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Michigan Lcv Education Fund 37-1430158 | A | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Michigan Environmental Justice Coalition Detroit, MI | A | $50,000 | paid | COLLABORATE ON QUANTITATIVE ANALYSIS ON LOCAL IMPACT OF CLEAN ENERGY AND SITING LEGISLATION IN MICHIGAN. | 202543219349318204 |
| 2024 | Michigan United Dewitt, MI | A | $25,000 | paid | COLLABORATE ON QUANTITATIVE ANALYSIS ON LOCAL IMPACT OF CLEAN ENERGY AND SITING LEGISLATION IN MICHIGAN. | 202543219349318204 |
| 2024 | Virginia Organizing Charlottesville, VA | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT TO ADVANCE THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION. | 202543219349318204 |
| 2024 | Institute for Energy Innovation Lansing, MI | A | $15,000 | paid | COLLABORATE ON QUANTITATIVE ANALYSIS ON LOCAL IMPACT OF CLEAN ENERGY AND SITING LEGISLATION IN MICHIGAN. | 202543219349318204 |
| 2024 | Michigan Lcv Education Fund Ann Arbor, MI | A | $10,000 | paid | COLLABORATE ON QUANTITATIVE ANALYSIS ON LOCAL IMPACT OF CLEAN ENERGY AND SITING LEGISLATION IN MICHIGAN. | 202543219349318204 |
| 2023 | Climate Imperative Foundation San Francisco, CA | A | $38,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202423199349316912 |
| 2023 | Lawyers for Good Government Washington, DC | A | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF PROJECT ANALYZING CLIMATE ACTION AT THE GUBERNATORIAL LEVEL | 202423199349316912 |
| 2023 | The Partnership Project Inc Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | ADVERTISING SUPPORT | 202423199349316912 |
| 2022 | Sustainable Markets Foundation New York, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | Coaliton Support | 202342719349300039 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543219349318204 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423199349316912 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342719349300039 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/861741610.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.