Grants paid by Insight Network
EIN 86-1950504 · Alexandria, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B12
Insight Network of Alexandria, VA (EIN 86-1950504) reported 13 grants paid totaling $2,578 to 10 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,578
13 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3 | $770 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $150 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $0 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $1,658 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Insight Network, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitney Plantation Foundation 83-2558430 | D | Wallace, LA | 1 | $600 | 2025 |
| West St John Elementary School | U | Edgard, LA | 1 | $470 | 2022 |
| Donorschoose 13-4129457 | C | New York, NY | 2 | $300 | 2025 |
| The Descendants Project 85-3094098 | B | Vacherie, LA | 2 | $258 | 2025 |
| Martin Luther King Charter School | U | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $250 | 2025 |
| Roots of Music Nonprofit 26-1160255 | D | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $250 | 2025 |
| Xavier University | U | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $250 | 2022 |
| Bowie State University Alumni 52-0952758 | D | Bowie, MD | 2 | $150 | 2024 |
| Light the Way Foundation 20-8950939 | C | Temple Hills, MD | 1 | $50 | 2022 |
| Leona Tate Foundation 26-4548819 | D | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Whitney Plantation Foundation Wallace, LA | D | $600 | paid | Donation to organization | 202631299349100903 |
| 2025 | Donorschoose New York, NY | C | $300 | paid | To establish a donors account | 202631299349100903 |
| 2025 | The Descendants Project Vacherie, LA | B | $258 | paid | Contribution to organization activities | 202631299349100903 |
| 2025 | Martin Luther King Charter School New Orleans, LA | U | $250 | paid | To support organization activity | 202631299349100903 |
| 2025 | Roots of Music Nonprofit New Orleans, LA | D | $250 | paid | To support organization activities | 202631299349100903 |
| 2024 | Leona Tate Foundation New Orleans, LA | D | $0 | paid | Donation to organization | 202501279349100700 |
| 2024 | Donorschoose New York, NY | C | $0 | paid | To establish a donors account | 202501279349100700 |
| 2024 | The Descendants Project Vacherie, LA | B | $0 | paid | Contribution to organization activities | 202501279349100700 |
| 2024 | Bowie State University Alumni Bowie, MD | D | $0 | paid | Donation | 202501279349100700 |
| 2023 | Bowie State University Alumni Bowie, MD | D | $150 | paid | Donation | 202421359349100322 |
| 2022 | West St John Elementary School Edgard, LA | U | $470 | paid | Support to school program | 202341029349100419 |
| 2022 | Xavier University New Orleans, LA | U | $250 | paid | Scholarship fund contribution | 202341029349100419 |
| 2022 | Light the Way Foundation Temple Hills, MD | C | $50 | paid | Support to organization | 202341029349100419 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631299349100903 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501279349100700 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421359349100322 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341029349100419 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/861950504.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.