funder-graph

FundersVA

Grants paid by Joseph T Mcivor Foundation

EIN 86-2160353 · Gladys, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE O50

Joseph T Mcivor Foundation of Gladys, VA (EIN 86-2160353) reported 24 grants paid totaling $192,000 to 10 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$192,000

24 grants

Recipients

10

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20212$12,000
20225$42,000
202310$65,000
20247$73,000

Top recipients

The 10 recipients receiving the most from Joseph T Mcivor Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Ebenezer Baptist Church 54-1055327BGladys, VA3$60,0002024
Edge Baptist Church 54-1257904BGladys, VA3$60,0002024
Patrick Henry Memorial Foundation 54-0662892BBrookneal, VA4$22,0002024
The Main Act Theater Troupe 47-1731727CBrookneal, VA4$13,0002024
Beam 02-0559523BBrookneal, VA3$13,0002024
Gleaning for the World 54-1930105BConcord, VA2$10,0002024
Hunters for the HungryUBig Island, VA2$10,0002024
Poplar ForestULynchburg, VA1$2,0002023
Gladys Fire DeptUGladys, VA1$1,0002023
Brookneal Fire DeptUBrookneal, VA1$1,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Joseph T Mcivor Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Ebenezer Baptist Church Gladys, VAB$25,000paidOPERATING EXPENSES202531839349101158
2024Edge Baptist Church Gladys, VAB$25,000paidOPERATING EXPENSES202531839349101158
2024Gleaning for the World Concord, VAB$5,000paidOPERATING EXPENSES202531839349101158
2024Patrick Henry Memorial Foundation Brookneal, VAB$5,000paidOPERATING EXPENSES202531839349101158
2024Hunters for the Hungry Big Island, VAU$5,000paidOPERATING EXPENSES202531839349101158
2024Beam Brookneal, VAB$5,000paidOPERATING EXPENSES202531839349101158
2024The Main Act Theater Troupe Brookneal, VAC$3,000paidOPERATING EXPENSES202531839349101158
2023Edge Baptist Church Gladys, VAB$20,000paidOPERATING EXPENSES202441349349100944
2023Ebenezer Baptist Church Gladys, VAB$20,000paidOPERATING EXPENSES202441349349100944
2023Gleaning for the World Concord, VAB$5,000paidOPERATING EXPENSES202441349349100944
2023Patrick Henry Memorial Foundation Brookneal, VAB$5,000paidOPERATING EXPENSES202441349349100944
2023Hunters for the Hungry Big Island, VAU$5,000paidOPERATING EXPENSES202441349349100944
2023Beam Brookneal, VAB$3,000paidOPERATING EXPENSES202441349349100944
2023The Main Act Theater Troupe Brookneal, VAC$3,000paidOPERATING EXPENSES202441349349100944
2023Poplar Forest Lynchburg, VAU$2,000paidOPERATING EXPENSES202441349349100944
2023Brookneal Fire Dept Brookneal, VAU$1,000paidOPERATING EXPENSES202441349349100944
2023Gladys Fire Dept Gladys, VAU$1,000paidOPERATING EXPENSES202441349349100944
2022Ebenezer Baptist Church Gladys, VAB$15,000paidOPERATING EXPENSES202303179349101100
2022Edge Baptist Church Gladys, VAB$15,000paidOPERATING EXPENSES202303179349101100
2022Beam Brookneal, VAB$5,000paidOPERATING EXPENSES202303179349101100
2022Patrick Henry Memorial Foundation Brookneal, VAB$4,000paidOPERATING EXPENSES202303179349101100
2022The Main Act Theater Troupe Brookneal, VAC$3,000paidOPERATING EXPENSES202303179349101100
2021Patrick Henry Memorial Foundation Brookneal, VAB$8,000paidOPERATING EXPENSES202340539349100209
2021The Main Act Theater Troupe Brookneal, VAC$4,000paidOPERATING EXPENSES202340539349100209

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202531839349101158
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441349349100944
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202303179349101100
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202340539349100209

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/862160353.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.