Grants paid by Bbt Inc
EIN 86-2447747 · DC · Form 990, Schedule I
Bbt Inc of DC (EIN 86-2447747) reported 32 grants paid totaling $1,150,000 to 15 recipients in tax years 2022, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,150,000
32 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 32 | $1,150,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Bbt Inc, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Native American Rights Fund 84-0611876 | A | Boulder, CO | 2 | $150,000 | 2022 |
| Mexican American Legal Defense and Education Fund 74-1563270 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $150,000 | 2022 |
| Asian Americans Advancing Justice 36-3844385 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $150,000 | 2022 |
| For Our Future Action Fund 81-2638345 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $120,000 | 2022 |
| Sisters Lead Sisters Vote 82-5413976 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $120,000 | 2022 |
| Keystone Research Center 25-1776998 | A | Camp Hill, PA | 2 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| Citizen Action of Wisconsin Inc 27-1856471 | A | Milwaukee, WI | 4 | $90,000 | 2022 |
| Sixteen Thirty Fund 26-4486735 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $60,000 | 2022 |
| Institute for Intellectual Property 71-1027667 | A | Rockville, MD | 2 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| National Coalition On Black Civic Participation 52-1253112 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Congressional Hispanic Caucus Institute 52-1114225 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Michigan Environmental Council 38-2517980 | A | Lansing, MI | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Progressnow Education Center 20-8720291 | A | Lansing, MI | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Nevada Conservation League Education Fund 71-0931708 | A | Las Vegas, NV | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Advancing Az 83-4665335 | A | Phoenix, AZ | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Native American Rights Fund Boulder, CO | A | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303199349318185 |
| 2022 | Mexican American Legal Defense and Education Fund Los Angeles, CA | A | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303199349318185 |
| 2022 | Asian Americans Advancing Justice Chicago, IL | A | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303199349318185 |
| 2022 | Mexican American Legal Defense and Education Fund Los Angeles, CA | A | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541899349300804 |
| 2022 | Native American Rights Fund Boulder, CO | A | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541899349300804 |
| 2022 | Asian Americans Advancing Justice Chicago, IL | A | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541899349300804 |
| 2022 | Sisters Lead Sisters Vote Washington, DC | A | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541899349300804 |
| 2022 | Sisters Lead Sisters Vote Washington, DC | A | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303199349318185 |
| 2022 | For Our Future Action Fund Washington, DC | A | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303199349318185 |
| 2022 | For Our Future Action Fund Washington, DC | A | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541899349300804 |
| 2022 | Keystone Research Center Camp Hill, PA | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541899349300804 |
| 2022 | Keystone Research Center Camp Hill, PA | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303199349318185 |
| 2022 | Sixteen Thirty Fund Washington, DC | A | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541899349300804 |
| 2022 | Sixteen Thirty Fund Washington, DC | A | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303199349318185 |
| 2022 | National Coalition On Black Civic Participation Washington, DC | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303199349318185 |
| 2022 | Citizen Action of Wisconsin Inc Milwaukee, WI | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303199349318185 |
| 2022 | Citizen Action of Wisconsin Inc Milwaukee, WI | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541899349300804 |
| 2022 | Institute for Intellectual Property Rockville, MD | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541899349300804 |
| 2022 | Institute for Intellectual Property Rockville, MD | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303199349318185 |
| 2022 | National Coalition On Black Civic Participation Washington, DC | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541899349300804 |
| 2022 | Florida Watch Inc Jacksonville, FL | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303199349318185 |
| 2022 | Florida Watch Inc Jacksonville, FL | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541899349300804 |
| 2022 | Congressional Hispanic Caucus Institute Washington, DC | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541899349300804 |
| 2022 | Congressional Hispanic Caucus Institute Washington, DC | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303199349318185 |
| 2022 | Advancing Az Phoenix, AZ | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541899349300804 |
| 2022 | Advancing Az Phoenix, AZ | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303199349318185 |
| 2022 | Progressnow Education Center Lansing, MI | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541899349300804 |
| 2022 | Nevada Conservation League Education Fund Las Vegas, NV | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303199349318185 |
| 2022 | Progressnow Education Center Lansing, MI | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303199349318185 |
| 2022 | Nevada Conservation League Education Fund Las Vegas, NV | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541899349300804 |
| 2022 | Michigan Environmental Council Lansing, MI | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541899349300804 |
| 2022 | Michigan Environmental Council Lansing, MI | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303199349318185 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303199349318185 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202541899349300804 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/862447747.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.