Grants paid by Food Access Project
EIN 86-2508030 · Chicago, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE K99
Food Access Project of Chicago, IL (EIN 86-2508030) reported 10 grants paid totaling $116,432 to 5 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$116,432
10 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4 | $22,432 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $69,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Food Access Project, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinai Urban Health System 36-3166895 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Mission of Our Lady of the Angels 20-3436272 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $16,932 | 2024 |
| Circle Urban Ministries Food Pantry 36-3136997 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $16,500 | 2024 |
| Hope Food Pantry 83-3577031 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $16,500 | 2024 |
| Iglesia Evenagelica Emmanuel 93-1294118 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $16,500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Sinai Health System Chicago, IL | A | $25,000 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKER SUPPORT OF MEDICALLY TAILORED GROCERY PILOT WITH THE HOSPITAL | 202632029349300623 |
| 2024 | Sinai Urban Health System Chicago, IL | A | $25,000 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKER SUPPORT OF MEDICALLY TAILORED GROCERY PILOT WITH THE HOSPITAL PROVIDING SCREENING, INTERVENTION AND TRAINING. | 202521289349302002 |
| 2024 | Circle Urban Ministries Food Pantry Chicago, IL | A | $11,000 | paid | SUPPORT HIGH-TOUCH DELIVERY PILOT | 202521289349302002 |
| 2024 | Hope Food Pantry Chicago, IL | A | $11,000 | paid | SUPPORT HIGH-TOUCH DELIVERY PILOT | 202521289349302002 |
| 2024 | Iglesia Evenagelica Emmanuel Chicago, IL | A | $11,000 | paid | SUPPORT HIGH-TOUCH DELIVERY PILOT | 202521289349302002 |
| 2024 | Mission of Our Lady of the Angels Chicago, IL | A | $11,000 | paid | SUPPORT HIGH-TOUCH DELIVERY PILOT | 202521289349302002 |
| 2023 | Mission of Our Lady of the Angels Chicago, IL | A | $5,932 | paid | SUPPORT HIGH-TOUCH DELIVERY PILOT | 202421359349308272 |
| 2023 | Iglesia Evenagelica Emmanuel Chicago, IL | A | $5,500 | paid | SUPPORT HIGH-TOUCH DELIVERY PILOT | 202421359349308272 |
| 2023 | Hope Food Pantry Chicago, IL | A | $5,500 | paid | SUPPORT HIGH-TOUCH DELIVERY PILOT | 202421359349308272 |
| 2023 | Circle Urban Ministries Food Pantry Chicago, IL | A | $5,500 | paid | SUPPORT HIGH-YOUCH DELIVERY PILOT | 202421359349308272 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.2 | 202632029349300623 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521289349302002 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421359349308272 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/862508030.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.