Grants paid by The Kontulis Fund
EIN 86-2508615 · Detroit, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Kontulis Fund of Detroit, MI (EIN 86-2508615) reported 54 grants paid totaling $317,244 to 31 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$317,244
54 grants
Recipients
31
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 8 | $86,000 | — |
| 2023 | 16 | $116,000 | — |
| 2024 | 30 | $115,244 | — |
Top recipients
The 31 recipients receiving the most from The Kontulis Fund, by grants paid, out of 31 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Canaan Library 06-0646764 | B | New Canaan, CT | 4 | $102,000 | 2024 |
| The Henry Ford | U | Dearborn, MI | 4 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan 38-2530980 | B | Detroit, MI | 1 | $29,244 | 2024 |
| Henry Ford Health | U | Detroit, MI | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| New Canaan YMCA | U | New Canaan, CT | 3 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Stamford Hospital Foundation | U | Stamford, CT | 3 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Christ Church Grosse Pointe 38-1363562 | B | Grosse Pointe Farms, MI | 3 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Norwalk Hospital Foundation 22-2577707 | C | Danbury, CT | 3 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Mclean Hospital | U | Belmont, MA | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Princeton University 21-0634501 | C | Princeton, NJ | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Silver Hill Hospital 06-0655139 | B | New Canaan, CT | 2 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| St Luke School 30-0838469 | D | New Canaan, CT | 2 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Hotchkiss School 06-0647018 | B | Lakeville, CT | 2 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Hospital for Special Surgery 13-1624135 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| The Henry Ford - Carson Carver | U | Dearborn, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Food Rescue US 27-4486556 | B | Stamford, CT | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| New Canaan Country School 06-0646765 | B | New Canaan, CT | 3 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Congregational Church of New Canaan | U | New Canaan, CT | 3 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Waveny Park Conservancy 47-4280308 | B | New Canaan, CT | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Juniper Island Medical Clinic | U | Hobe Sound, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Squash Haven 20-5500876 | B | New Haven, CT | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Get About | U | New Canaan, CT | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Racquet Up Detroit 27-2620275 | B | Detroit, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| New Canaan Nature Center 06-0775150 | C | New Canaan, CT | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Clarke Schools for Hearing and Speech | U | Northampton, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| University Liggett School 38-1360536 | B | Grosse Pointe Woods, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Detroit Institute of Arts 38-1359510 | B | Detroit, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Greens Ledge Light Preservation Society 81-3221399 | B | Norwalk, CT | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Fair Lane | U | Deaborn, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Center for Contemporary Printmaking 06-1400371 | B | Norwalk, CT | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Staying Put in New Canaan 20-8465004 | B | New Canaan, CT | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 54 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan Detroit, MI | B | $29,244 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202523199349101032 |
| 2024 | Henry Ford Health Detroit, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202523199349101032 |
| 2024 | The Henry Ford Dearborn, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202523199349101032 |
| 2024 | Princeton University Princeton, NJ | C | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202523199349101032 |
| 2024 | Mclean Hospital Belmont, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202523199349101032 |
| 2024 | New Canaan YMCA New Canaan, CT | U | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202523199349101032 |
| 2024 | Stamford Hospital Foundation Stamford, CT | U | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202523199349101032 |
| 2024 | Norwalk Hospital Foundation Danbury, CT | C | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202523199349101032 |
| 2024 | Christ Church Grosse Pointe Grosse Pointe Farms, MI | B | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202523199349101032 |
| 2024 | Food Rescue US Stamford, CT | B | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202523199349101032 |
| 2024 | The Henry Ford - Carson Carver Dearborn, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202523199349101032 |
| 2024 | Hotchkiss School Lakeville, CT | B | $2,500 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202523199349101032 |
| 2024 | Waveny Park Conservancy New Canaan, CT | B | $2,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202523199349101032 |
| 2024 | Squash Haven New Haven, CT | B | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202523199349101032 |
| 2024 | Racquet Up Detroit Detroit, MI | B | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202523199349101032 |
| 2024 | Fair Lane Deaborn, MI | U | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202523199349101032 |
| 2024 | Congregational Church of New Canaan New Canaan, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202523199349101032 |
| 2024 | Greens Ledge Light Preservation Society Norwalk, CT | B | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202523199349101032 |
| 2024 | University Liggett School Grosse Pointe Woods, MI | B | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202523199349101032 |
| 2024 | New Canaan Country School New Canaan, CT | B | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202523199349101032 |
| 2024 | New Canaan Country School Horizons New Canaan, CT | C | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202523199349101032 |
| 2024 | St Luke School New Canaan, CT | D | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202523199349101032 |
| 2024 | Juniper Island Medical Clinic Hobe Sound, FL | U | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202523199349101032 |
| 2024 | New Canaan Library New Canaan, CT | B | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202523199349101032 |
| 2024 | Silver Hill Hospital New Canaan, CT | B | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202523199349101032 |
| 2024 | Get About New Canaan, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202523199349101032 |
| 2024 | Detroit Institute of Arts Detroit, MI | B | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202523199349101032 |
| 2024 | New Canaan Nature Center New Canaan, CT | C | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202523199349101032 |
| 2024 | Clarke Schools for Hearing and Speech Northampton, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202523199349101032 |
| 2024 | Center for Contemporary Printmaking Norwalk, CT | B | $500 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202523199349101032 |
| 2023 | New Canaan Library New Canaan, CT | B | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202423179349101532 |
| 2023 | The Henry Ford Dearborn, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202423179349101532 |
| 2023 | The Henry Ford Dearborn, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202423179349101532 |
| 2023 | Norwalk Hospital Foundation Norwalk, CT | B | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202423179349101532 |
| 2023 | St Luke School New Canaan, CT | D | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202423179349101532 |
| 2023 | Mclean Hospital Belmont, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202423179349101532 |
| 2023 | Stamford Hospital Foundation Stamford, CT | U | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202423179349101532 |
| 2023 | Hospital for Special Surgery New York, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202423179349101532 |
| 2023 | Silver Hill Hospital Stamford, CT | C | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202423179349101532 |
| 2023 | Christ Church Grosse Pointe Grosse Pointe Farms, MI | B | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202423179349101532 |
| 2023 | New Canaan YMCA New Canaan, CT | U | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202423179349101532 |
| 2023 | The Hotchkiss School Lakeville, CT | B | $2,500 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202423179349101532 |
| 2023 | New Canaan Country School New Canaan, CT | B | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202423179349101532 |
| 2023 | Congregational Church of New Canaan New Canaan, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202423179349101532 |
| 2023 | New Canaan Library New Canaan, CT | B | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202423179349101532 |
| 2023 | Staying Put in New Canaan New Canaan, CT | B | $500 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202423179349101532 |
| 2022 | New Canaan Library New Canaan, CT | B | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICES | 202343189349101209 |
| 2022 | Henry Ford Health Detroit, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | Annual Fund | 202343189349101209 |
| 2022 | Christ Church Grosse Pointe Grosse Pointe Farms, MI | B | $5,000 | paid | Annual Fund | 202343189349101209 |
| 2022 | The Henry Ford Dearborn, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | Program Services | 202343189349101209 |
| 2022 | New Canaan YMCA New Canaan, CT | U | $5,000 | paid | Annual Fund | 202343189349101209 |
| 2022 | Norwalk Hospital Foundation Norwalk, CT | B | $5,000 | paid | Annual Fund | 202343189349101209 |
| 2022 | Stamford Hospital Foundation Stamford, CT | U | $5,000 | paid | Annual Fund | 202343189349101209 |
| 2022 | Congregational Church of New Canaan New Canaan, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | Annual Fund | 202343189349101209 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523199349101032 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423179349101532 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343189349101209 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/862508615.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.