Grants paid by Choose Healthy Life
EIN 86-2604241 · E Stroudsburg, PA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E70
Choose Healthy Life of E Stroudsburg, PA (EIN 86-2604241) reported 9 grants paid totaling $7,351,149 to 5 recipients in tax years 2024–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$7,351,149
9 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2024–2025
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 4 | $3,603,374 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $3,747,775 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Choose Healthy Life, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mlk Sr Communioty Resources Collabo 42-4284316 | A | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $1,748,819 | 2025 |
| The Detroit Assoc of Black Organiza 47-3081843 | A | Detroit, MI | 2 | $1,701,978 | 2025 |
| Willing Heart Community Care Center 27-0331295 | A | Newark, NJ | 2 | $1,697,969 | 2025 |
| Leadership Council On Healthy Commu 45-2938187 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $1,649,692 | 2025 |
| The Charity Foundation 57-1111199 | A | North Charleston, SC | 1 | $552,691 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Mlk Sr Community Resources Collabo Atlanta, GA | A | $828,278 | paid | 202601069349300315 | |
| 2025 | Leadership Council On Healthy Commu Washington, DC | A | $802,948 | paid | 202601069349300315 | |
| 2025 | Willing Heart Community Care Center Newark, NJ | A | $787,046 | paid | 202601069349300315 | |
| 2025 | The Detroit Assoc of Black Organiza Detroit, MI | A | $776,812 | paid | 202601069349300315 | |
| 2025 | The Charity Foundation North Charleston, SC | A | $552,691 | paid | 202601069349300315 | |
| 2024 | The Detroit Assoc of Black Organiza Detroit, MI | A | $925,166 | paid | 202531339349306588 | |
| 2024 | Mlk Sr Communioty Resources Collabo Atlanta, GA | A | $920,541 | paid | 202531339349306588 | |
| 2024 | Willing Heart Community Care Center Newark, NJ | A | $910,923 | paid | 202531339349306588 | |
| 2024 | Leadership Council On Healthy Commu Washington, DC | A | $846,744 | paid | 202531339349306588 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202601069349300315 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531339349306588 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/862604241.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.