funder-graph

FundersCT

Grants paid by James Merrill House Foundation

EIN 86-3632993 · Stonington, CT · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE A80

James Merrill House Foundation of Stonington, CT (EIN 86-3632993) reported 1 grant paid totaling $26,000 to 1 recipient in tax years 2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$26,000

1 grant

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2024

1 filing in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20241$26,000

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from James Merrill House Foundation, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Stonington Village Improvement Association James Merrill House 06-1259940AStonington, CT1$26,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 1 grant row this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by James Merrill House Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Stonington Village Improvement Association James Merrill House Stonington, CTA$26,000paidThe grant was made in line with the purposes of the James Merrill House Foundation, to support the literary and humanities programs of the James Merrill House. The grant was approved by the board of the James Merrill House Foundation.202510289349300106

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-03-31not stated2023v6.0202510289349300106

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/863632993.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.