Grants paid by Empowering Others the Signature Foundation
EIN 86-3698221 · Urbandale, IA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Empowering Others the Signature Foundation of Urbandale, IA (EIN 86-3698221) reported 21 grants paid totaling $140,865 to 16 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$140,865
21 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $5,750 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $26,535 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $38,580 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $60,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Empowering Others the Signature Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hope Ministries 42-1512992 | C | Des Moines, IA | 5 | $86,000 | 2025 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities | U | Des Moines, IA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Broadlawns Medical Center 42-6005830 | B | Des Moines, IA | 2 | $8,535 | 2024 |
| Home Opportunities Made Easy Inc 42-0931497 | B | Des Moines, IA | 1 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Orchard Place 42-1463736 | C | Des Moines, IA | 1 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Everystep Hospice | U | Des Moines, IA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Pinky Swear Foundation 56-2384527 | B | Edina, MN | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Wounded Warrior Project 45-4027350 | D | Topeka, KS | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Make-a-Wish Foundation 42-1310530 | D | Urbandale, IA | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Hope Agency Dsm | U | West Des Moines, IA | 1 | $1,080 | 2024 |
| Child Serve 42-1271420 | C | Johnston, IA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines 42-6139033 | B | Des Moines, IA | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
| Colon Cancer Coalition 30-0377727 | C | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Aheinz57 Pet Rescue & Transport | U | De Soto, IA | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Kcfaf | U | Des Moines, IA | 1 | $250 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Hope Ministries Des Moines, IA | C | $25,000 | paid | HOPE CENTER FOR WOMEN AND CHILDREN | 202631359349104053 |
| 2025 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charities Des Moines, IA | U | $10,000 | paid | ASSIST MISSION | 202631359349104053 |
| 2025 | Home Opportunities Made Easy Inc Des Moines, IA | B | $7,500 | paid | ASSIST MISSION | 202631359349104053 |
| 2025 | Orchard Place Des Moines, IA | C | $7,500 | paid | ASSIST MISSION | 202631359349104053 |
| 2025 | Everystep Hospice Des Moines, IA | U | $5,000 | paid | ASSIST MISSION | 202631359349104053 |
| 2025 | Pinky Swear Foundation Edina, MN | B | $3,000 | paid | ASSIST MISSION | 202631359349104053 |
| 2025 | Make-a-Wish Foundation Urbandale, IA | D | $2,000 | paid | ASSIST MISSION | 202631359349104053 |
| 2024 | Hope Ministries Des Moines, IA | C | $31,000 | paid | HOPE CENTER FOR WOMEN AND CHILDREN | 202521619349100307 |
| 2024 | Broadlawns Medical Center Des Moines, IA | B | $2,500 | paid | ENHANCE QUALITY OF LIFE THROUGH HEALING, TEACHING AND COMPASSIONATE CARE. | 202521619349100307 |
| 2024 | Wounded Warrior Project Topeka, KS | D | $2,500 | paid | ASSIST MISSION | 202521619349100307 |
| 2024 | Hope Agency Dsm West Des Moines, IA | U | $1,080 | paid | ASSIST MISSION | 202521619349100307 |
| 2024 | Child Serve Johnston, IA | C | $1,000 | paid | ASSIST MISSION | 202521619349100307 |
| 2024 | Colon Cancer Coalition Minneapolis, MN | C | $500 | paid | ASSIST MISSION | 202521619349100307 |
| 2023 | Hope Ministries Des Moines, IA | C | $15,000 | paid | HOPE CENTER FOR WOMEN AND CHILDREN | 202411359349105911 |
| 2023 | Broadlawns Medical Center Des Moines, IA | B | $6,035 | paid | ENHANCE QUALITY OF LIFE THROUGH HEALING, TEACHING AND COMPASSIONATE CARE. | 202411359349105911 |
| 2023 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charities Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | KEEPING FAMILIES TOGETHER DURING CRITICAL CARE | 202411359349105911 |
| 2023 | Aheinz57 Pet Rescue & Transport De Soto, IA | U | $500 | paid | RESCUING AND REHABILITATING HOMELESS COMPANION ANIMALS | 202411359349105911 |
| 2022 | Hope Ministries Des Moines, IA | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331359349101033 |
| 2022 | Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines Des Moines, IA | B | $500 | paid | ANDREW GIVING FUND | 202331359349101033 |
| 2022 | Kcfaf Des Moines, IA | U | $250 | paid | ASSIST MISSION | 202331359349101033 |
| 2021 | Hope Ministries Des Moines, IA | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202201369349105555 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631359349104053 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521619349100307 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411359349105911 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331359349101033 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201369349105555 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/863698221.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.