Grants paid by Dougherty Foundation Inc
EIN 86-6051637 · Phoenix, AZ · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
Dougherty Foundation Inc of Phoenix, AZ (EIN 86-6051637) reported 23 grants paid totaling $142,900 to 16 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$142,900
23 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $32,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $44,750 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $55,650 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $10,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Dougherty Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona Community Foundation 86-0348306 | B | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $31,250 | 2022 |
| Education Enrichment Foundation (tusd) | U | Tucson, AZ | 2 | $29,900 | 2024 |
| Maricopa Community Colleges Foundation 84-3802548 | D | Phoenix, AZ | 2 | $13,750 | 2023 |
| Glendale Community College | U | Glendale, AZ | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Sunnyside Foundation 86-0459085 | C | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Amphi Foundation | U | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Safford High School | U | Safford, AZ | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Coconino County Community Services 86-0717956 | D | Flagstaff, AZ | 1 | $6,000 | 2020 |
| Aliento 84-4749451 | B | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| South Mountain Community College | U | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Arizona Education Foundation 94-2937109 | C | Phoenix, AZ | 4 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Million Dollar Teacher Project 81-3050329 | C | Phoenix, AZ | 2 | $3,500 | 2024 |
| Boys Hope Girls Hope | U | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Scholarships a-Z | U | Tucson, AZ | 2 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Camp Catanese 81-3263828 | D | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Tohono Oodham Community College 86-0931108 | C | Sells, AZ | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Education Enrichment Foundation (tusd) Tucson, AZ | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202543219349109219 |
| 2024 | Boys Hope Girls Hope Phoenix, AZ | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202543219349109219 |
| 2024 | Million Dollar Teacher Project Phoenix, AZ | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202543219349109219 |
| 2024 | Arizona Education Foundation Phoenix, AZ | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202543219349109219 |
| 2024 | Scholarships a-Z Tucson, AZ | U | $800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202543219349109219 |
| 2024 | Scholarships a-Z Tucson, AZ | U | $200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202543219349109219 |
| 2023 | Education Enrichment Foundation (tusd) Tucson, AZ | U | $24,900 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202423199349103027 |
| 2023 | Amphi Foundation Tucson, AZ | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202423199349103027 |
| 2023 | Sunnyside Foundation Tucson, AZ | C | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202423199349103027 |
| 2023 | Maricopa Community Colleges Foundation Tempe, AZ | D | $8,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202423199349103027 |
| 2023 | Arizona Education Foundation Phoenix, AZ | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202423199349103027 |
| 2023 | Camp Catanese Phoenix, AZ | D | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202423199349103027 |
| 2023 | Tohono Oodham Community College Sells, AZ | C | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202423199349103027 |
| 2022 | Arizona Community Foundation Phoenix, AZ | B | $31,250 | paid | GRANT | 202323199349105617 |
| 2022 | Maricopa Community Colleges Foundation Phoenix, AZ | D | $5,000 | paid | GRANT | 202323199349105617 |
| 2022 | Aliento Phoenix, AZ | B | $5,000 | paid | GRANT | 202323199349105617 |
| 2022 | Million Dollar Teacher Project Phoenix, AZ | C | $2,500 | paid | GRANT | 202323199349105617 |
| 2022 | Arizona Education Foundation Phoenix, AZ | C | $1,000 | paid | GRANT | 202323199349105617 |
| 2020 | Glendale Community College Glendale, AZ | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202112859349100026 |
| 2020 | Safford High School Safford, AZ | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202112859349100026 |
| 2020 | Coconino County Community Services Flagstaff, AZ | D | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202112859349100026 |
| 2020 | South Mountain Community College Phoenix, AZ | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202112859349100026 |
| 2020 | Arizona Education Foundation Phoenix, AZ | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202112859349100026 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543219349109219 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423199349103027 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323199349105617 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202112859349100026 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/866051637.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.