Grants paid by Mulcahy Foundation
EIN 86-6053461 · Tucson, AZ · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Mulcahy Foundation of Tucson, AZ (EIN 86-6053461) reported 29 grants paid totaling $665,828 to 23 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$665,828
29 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 | $115,872 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $110,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $129,000 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $124,831 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $69,925 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $116,200 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from Mulcahy Foundation, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Arizona Foundation 86-6050388 | B | Tucson, AZ | 2 | $103,000 | 2025 |
| U of a Foundation | U | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $100,000 | 2021 |
| Southern Arizona AIDS Foundation 86-0864100 | B | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $65,000 | 2022 |
| City Center for Collaborative Learning 03-0504763 | B | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $50,000 | 2019 |
| Children's Museum Tucson | U | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Children's Clinics for Rehab Services 86-0667510 | C | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $42,000 | 2022 |
| Pima Community College Foundation 86-0345089 | B | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $40,000 | 2023 |
| Tucson Juneteenth Festival Committee 86-0510825 | B | Tucson, AZ | 3 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Asu Foundation | U | Phoenix, AZ | 2 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Southern Az Children's Advocacy Center 26-3208123 | D | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Banner Health Foundation 94-2545356 | C | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Scholarships a-Z | U | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Southern Methodist University 75-0800689 | B | Dallas, TX | 1 | $12,500 | 2025 |
| Arizona Grantmakers Forum 80-0631985 | D | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $12,000 | 2022 |
| Az Impact for Good 20-2529887 | C | Phoenix, AZ | 3 | $10,756 | 2025 |
| Step Student Expedition Program Inc 22-3879050 | B | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Assistance League of Tucson | U | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Praxis Project Inc | U | Oro Valley, AZ | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| YMCA Foundation of Southern Arizona 86-0326724 | B | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Candlelighters Childhood Cancer Foundation of Southern Arizona 43-2080690 | C | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $6,700 | 2024 |
| Invisible Theatre 86-0283009 | B | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Southern Arizona Volunteer Management Association 86-0841711 | B | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $2,872 | 2019 |
| Arizona Cyber Initiative | U | Nogales, AZ | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Arizona Foundation Tucson, AZ | B | $50,000 | paid | ENDOWMENTS - NON-REVENUE SPORTS | 202631329349102643 |
| 2025 | Southern Az Children's Advocacy Center Tucson, AZ | D | $25,000 | paid | FORENSIC EVIDENCE COLLECTION PROGRAM | 202631329349102643 |
| 2025 | Southern Methodist University Dallas, TX | B | $12,500 | paid | DATA ARTS PROGRAM | 202631329349102643 |
| 2025 | Asu Foundation Phoenix, AZ | U | $10,000 | paid | LODESTAR CENTER RESEARCH | 202631329349102643 |
| 2025 | Tucson Juneteenth Festival Committee Tucson, AZ | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED SPONSORSHIP | 202631329349102643 |
| 2025 | Invisible Theatre Tucson, AZ | B | $5,000 | paid | IHO UNRESTRICTED | 202631329349102643 |
| 2025 | Az Impact for Good Phoenix, AZ | B | $2,700 | paid | UNRESTRICETD OPERATIONAL | 202631329349102643 |
| 2025 | Arizona Cyber Initiative Nogales, AZ | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED OPERATIONAL | 202631329349102643 |
| 2024 | Children's Museum Tucson Tucson, AZ | U | $50,000 | paid | CAPITAL BUILDING MATCH | 202521219349101192 |
| 2024 | Tucson Juneteenth Festival Committee Tucson, AZ | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED SPONSORSHIP | 202521219349101192 |
| 2024 | Candlelighters Childhood Cancer Foundation of Southern Arizona Tucson, AZ | C | $6,700 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CAMP | 202521219349101192 |
| 2024 | Az Impact for Good Phoenix, AZ | C | $3,225 | paid | UNRESTRICETD OPERATIONAL | 202521219349101192 |
| 2023 | Pima Community College Foundation Tucson, AZ | B | $40,000 | paid | INCREASED MULCAHY ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP | 202431349349102193 |
| 2023 | Banner Health Foundation Tucson, AZ | C | $25,000 | paid | DIAMOND CHILDREN'S PLAY ZONE CAPITAL | 202431349349102193 |
| 2023 | Asu Foundation Phoenix, AZ | U | $20,000 | paid | ASU LODESTAR CENTER SUPPORT | 202431349349102193 |
| 2023 | Scholarships a-Z Tucson, AZ | U | $15,000 | paid | YOUTH EMPOWERMENT PROGRAM | 202431349349102193 |
| 2023 | Praxis Project Inc Oro Valley, AZ | U | $10,000 | paid | TUCSON BAIL FUND PROJECT | 202431349349102193 |
| 2023 | Tucson Juneteenth Festival Committee Tucson, AZ | B | $10,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202431349349102193 |
| 2023 | Az Impact for Good Phoenix, AZ | C | $4,831 | paid | SOUTHERN AZ CAPACITY BUILDING | 202431349349102193 |
| 2022 | Southern Arizona AIDS Foundation Tucson, AZ | B | $65,000 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH UNRESTRICTED FUNDS | 202341309349103269 |
| 2022 | Children's Clinics for Rehab Services Tucson, AZ | C | $42,000 | paid | YOUTH HEALTH CAPITAL FUNDS | 202341309349103269 |
| 2022 | Arizona Grantmakers Forum Phoenix, AZ | D | $12,000 | paid | COMMUNITY UNRESTRICTED FUNDS | 202341309349103269 |
| 2022 | YMCA Foundation of Southern Arizona Tucson, AZ | B | $10,000 | paid | YOUTH ENDOWMENT FUNDS | 202341309349103269 |
| 2021 | U of a Foundation Tucson, AZ | U | $100,000 | paid | EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT FUNDS | 202201319349105920 |
| 2021 | Assistance League of Tucson Tucson, AZ | U | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY EDUCATION FUNDS | 202201319349105920 |
| 2019 | University of Arizona Foundation Tucson, AZ | B | $53,000 | paid | EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT FUNDS | 201933159349100518 |
| 2019 | City Center for Collaborative Learning Tucson, AZ | B | $50,000 | paid | COMMUNITY UNRESTRICTED FUNDS | 201933159349100518 |
| 2019 | Step Student Expedition Program Inc Tucson, AZ | B | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION UNRESTRICTED FUNDS | 201933159349100518 |
| 2019 | Southern Arizona Volunteer Management Association Tucson, AZ | B | $2,872 | paid | COMMUNITY UNRESTRICTED FUNDS | 201933159349100518 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202631329349102643 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202521219349101192 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431349349102193 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202341309349103269 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202201319349105920 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201933159349100518 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/866053461.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.