Grants paid by Rachel S Mackenzie Scholarship Fund
EIN 86-6314082 · Brooklyn, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B820
Rachel S Mackenzie Scholarship Fund of Brooklyn, OH (EIN 86-6314082) reported 10 grants paid totaling $85,000 to 10 recipients in tax years 2019–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$85,000
10 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2023
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $16,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $16,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $53,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Rachel S Mackenzie Scholarship Fund, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malone University 34-0737794 | B | Canton, OH | 1 | $18,486 | 2023 |
| Selected Recipients C/O Summa Barberton Citizen's Hospital | U | Akron, OH | 1 | $16,000 | 2019 |
| Kent State University | U | Kent, OH | 1 | $11,087 | 2023 |
| Youngstown State University 86-1094139 | B | Youngstown, OH | 1 | $10,800 | 2020 |
| Walsh University 34-0868798 | B | N Canton, OH | 1 | $6,298 | 2023 |
| Hondros College of Nursing | U | Westerville, OH | 1 | $6,216 | 2023 |
| Stark State College 34-1577595 | C | North Canton, OH | 1 | $5,963 | 2023 |
| Muskingum University | U | New Concord, OH | 1 | $4,950 | 2023 |
| Western Governors University 47-4365018 | B | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $3,160 | 2020 |
| Cuyahoga Community College 23-7320719 | C | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $2,040 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Malone University Canton, OH | B | $18,486 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202421269349101617 |
| 2023 | Kent State University Kent, OH | U | $11,087 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202421269349101617 |
| 2023 | Walsh University N Canton, OH | B | $6,298 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202421269349101617 |
| 2023 | Hondros College of Nursing Westerville, OH | U | $6,216 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202421269349101617 |
| 2023 | Stark State College North Canton, OH | C | $5,963 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202421269349101617 |
| 2023 | Muskingum University New Concord, OH | U | $4,950 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202421269349101617 |
| 2020 | Youngstown State University Youngstown, OH | B | $10,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141339349101124 |
| 2020 | Western Governors University Salt Lake City, UT | B | $3,160 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141339349101124 |
| 2020 | Cuyahoga Community College Cleveland, OH | C | $2,040 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141339349101124 |
| 2019 | Selected Recipients C/O Summa Barberton Citizen's Hospital Akron, OH | U | $16,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUND FOR | 202031429349101103 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421269349101617 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141339349101124 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202031429349101103 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/866314082.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.