Grants paid by The Road Home
EIN 87-0212465 · Salt Lake Cty, UT · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P610
The Road Home of Salt Lake Cty, UT (EIN 87-0212465) reported 29 grants paid totaling $5,015,774 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,015,774
29 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $384,350 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $289,886 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $432,141 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $1,231,403 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $1,886,548 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $696,559 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $94,887 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from The Road Home, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shelter the Homeless 74-2548948 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 3 | $2,218,092 | 2023 |
| First Step House 87-0290963 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 6 | $688,675 | 2025 |
| Sth Magnolia LLC 83-2388036 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 3 | $665,159 | 2025 |
| Volunteers of America 93-0395591 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 4 | $506,854 | 2022 |
| Sth Wendell LLC 46-2785401 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 2 | $365,939 | 2024 |
| University of Utah 87-6000525 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 6 | $305,000 | 2024 |
| Palmer Court 26-3022753 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $99,112 | 2018 |
| Salt Lake Community Action 87-0269683 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $89,014 | 2018 |
| Valley Mental Health Incorporated 94-2938348 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 2 | $57,929 | 2020 |
| Salt Lake County Americorps | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | First Step House Salt Lake City, UT | A | $60,674 | paid | CASE MANAGERS FOR CLIENTS | 202601359349315925 |
| 2025 | Sth Magnolia LLC Salt Lake City, UT | A | $34,213 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202601359349315925 |
| 2024 | Sth Magnolia LLC Salt Lake City, UT | A | $388,050 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202511359349311291 |
| 2024 | Sth Wendell LLC Salt Lake City, UT | A | $168,509 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202511359349311291 |
| 2024 | First Step House Salt Lake City, UT | A | $125,000 | paid | CASE MANAGERS FOR CLIENTS | 202511359349311291 |
| 2024 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | A | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202511359349311291 |
| 2023 | Shelter the Homeless Salt Lake City, UT | A | $1,187,252 | paid | SUPPORT | 202411369349317076 |
| 2023 | Sth Magnolia LLC Salt Lake City, UT | A | $242,896 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202411369349317076 |
| 2023 | First Step House Salt Lake City, UT | A | $198,970 | paid | CASE MANAGERS FOR CLIENTS | 202411369349317076 |
| 2023 | Sth Wendell LLC Salt Lake City, UT | A | $197,430 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202411369349317076 |
| 2023 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | A | $60,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202411369349317076 |
| 2022 | Shelter the Homeless Salt Lake City, UT | A | $932,683 | paid | SUPPORT | 202330699349301423 |
| 2022 | First Step House Salt Lake City, UT | A | $134,205 | paid | CASE MANAGERS FOR CLIENTS | 202330699349301423 |
| 2022 | Volunteers of America Salt Lake City, UT | A | $104,515 | paid | CASE MANAGERS FOR CLIENTS | 202330699349301423 |
| 2022 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | A | $60,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202330699349301423 |
| 2021 | Volunteers of America Salt Lake City, UT | A | $155,285 | paid | CASE MANAGERS FOR CLIENTS | 202210469349301546 |
| 2021 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | A | $113,651 | paid | SUPPORT | 202210469349301546 |
| 2021 | Shelter the Homeless Salt Lake City, UT | A | $98,157 | paid | SUPPORT | 202210469349301546 |
| 2021 | First Step House Salt Lake City, UT | A | $65,048 | paid | CASE MANAGERS FOR CLIENTS | 202210469349301546 |
| 2020 | Volunteers of America Salt Lake City, UT | A | $124,574 | paid | CASE MANAGERS FOR CLIENTS | 202130709349301043 |
| 2020 | First Step House Salt Lake City, UT | A | $104,778 | paid | CASE MANAGERS FOR CLIENTS | 202130709349301043 |
| 2020 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | A | $21,349 | paid | SUPPORT | 202130709349301043 |
| 2020 | Salt Lake County Americorps Salt Lake City, UT | U | $20,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202130709349301043 |
| 2020 | Valley Mental Health Incorporated Salt Lake City, UT | A | $19,185 | paid | CASE MANAGERS FOR CLIENTS | 202130709349301043 |
| 2018 | Volunteers of America Salt Lake City, UT | A | $122,480 | paid | CASE MANAGERS FOR CLIENTS | 201911349349308526 |
| 2018 | Palmer Court Salt Lake City, UT | A | $99,112 | paid | SUPPORT SISTER ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES SUBSIDIZED HOUSING | 201911349349308526 |
| 2018 | Salt Lake Community Action Salt Lake City, UT | A | $89,014 | paid | GRANT ELIGIBILITY SERVICES AT MIDVALE | 201911349349308526 |
| 2018 | Valley Behavioral Health Murray, UT | A | $38,744 | paid | CASE MANAGERS FOR CLIENTS | 201911349349308526 |
| 2018 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | A | $35,000 | paid | SAMHSA PROGRAM EVALUATION | 201911349349308526 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202601359349315925 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202511359349311291 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202411369349317076 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202330699349301423 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202210469349301546 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202130709349301043 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201911349349308526 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/870212465.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.