Grants paid by Utah State Bar
EIN 87-0271610 · Salt Lake Cty, UT · Form 990, Schedule I
Utah State Bar of Salt Lake Cty, UT (EIN 87-0271610) reported 19 grants paid totaling $887,214 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$887,214
19 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $85,200 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $85,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $91,182 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $373,932 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $106,900 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $75,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $70,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Utah State Bar, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Law Related Education 87-0476103 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 7 | $448,364 | 2025 |
| And Justice for All 87-0659915 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 4 | $359,000 | 2022 |
| American Bar Association 36-6110299 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Utah Center for Legal Inclusion 81-5304446 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 2 | $16,500 | 2023 |
| Volunteers of America 94-3008720 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 2 | $12,200 | 2019 |
| Utah Dispute Resolution 87-0561170 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| University of Utah 87-6000525 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $6,150 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Law Related Education Salt Lake City, UT | A | $70,000 | paid | Support Exempt Purpose | 202503579349300125 |
| 2024 | Law Related Education Salt Lake City, UT | A | $60,000 | paid | SUPPORT EXEMPT PURPO | 202540279349300764 |
| 2024 | American Bar Association Chicago, IL | A | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT EXEMPT PURPO | 202540279349300764 |
| 2023 | Law Related Education Salt Lake City, UT | A | $60,000 | paid | SUPPORT EXEMPT PURP. | 202420329349301702 |
| 2023 | American Bar Association Chicago, IL | A | $20,000 | paid | SUPPORT EXEMPT PURP. | 202420329349301702 |
| 2023 | Utah Center for Legal Inclusion Salt Lake City, UT | A | $10,750 | paid | SUPPORT EXEMPT PURP. | 202420329349301702 |
| 2023 | Utah Dispute Resolution Salt Lake City, UT | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT EXEMPT PURP. | 202420329349301702 |
| 2023 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | A | $6,150 | paid | SUPPORT EXEMPT PURP. | 202420329349301702 |
| 2022 | And Justice for All Salt Lake City, UT | A | $304,000 | paid | SUPPORT EXEMPT PURP. | 202310459349300731 |
| 2022 | Law Related Education Salt Lake City, UT | A | $64,182 | paid | SUPPORT EXEMPT PURP. | 202310459349300731 |
| 2022 | Utah Center for Legal Inclusion Salt Lake City, UT | A | $5,750 | paid | SUPPORT EXEMPT PURP. | 202310459349300731 |
| 2021 | Law Related Education Salt Lake City, UT | A | $64,182 | paid | SUPPORT EXEMPT PURP. | 202240739349301959 |
| 2021 | And Justice for All Salt Lake City, UT | A | $27,000 | paid | SUPPORT EXEMPT PURP. | 202240739349301959 |
| 2019 | Law Related Education Salt Lake City, UT | A | $65,000 | paid | SUPPORT EXEMPT PURP. | 202021079349300442 |
| 2019 | And Justice for All Salt Lake City, UT | A | $14,000 | paid | SUPPORT EXEMPT PURP. | 202021079349300442 |
| 2019 | Volunteers of America Salt Lake City, UT | A | $6,000 | paid | SUPPORT EXEMPT PURP. | 202021079349300442 |
| 2018 | Law Related Education Salt Lake City, UT | A | $65,000 | paid | SUPPORT EXEMPT PURP. | 201901359349310645 |
| 2018 | And Justice for All Salt Lake City, UT | A | $14,000 | paid | SUPPORT EXEMPT PURP. | 201901359349310645 |
| 2018 | Volunteers of America Salt Lake City, UT | A | $6,200 | paid | SUPPORT EXEMPT PURP. | 201901359349310645 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202503579349300125 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202540279349300764 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202420329349301702 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202310459349300731 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202240739349301959 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202021079349300442 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201901359349310645 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/870271610.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.