Grants paid by The Dixie Foundation Formerly Dixie College Foundation
EIN 87-0290082 · Saint George, UT · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B110
The Dixie Foundation Formerly Dixie College Foundation of Saint George, UT (EIN 87-0290082) reported 11 grants paid totaling $7,624,606 to 3 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$7,624,606
11 grants
Recipients
3
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 | $1,950,277 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $1,706,018 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $529,409 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $1,901,088 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $1,268,670 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $269,144 | — |
Top recipients
The 3 recipients receiving the most from The Dixie Foundation Formerly Dixie College Foundation, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utah Tech University 87-6000488 | A | Saint George, UT | 7 | $5,674,329 | 2025 |
| Dixie State University 47-2852436 | B | St George, UT | 3 | $1,938,277 | 2019 |
| Dxatc | U | St George, UT | 1 | $12,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Utah Tech University Saint George, UT | A | $269,144 | paid | See Part III of Form 990 | 202601349349307165 |
| 2024 | Utah Tech University Saint George, UT | A | $1,268,670 | paid | See Part III of Form 990 | 202541279349302199 |
| 2023 | Utah Tech University St George, UT | A | $1,901,088 | paid | Facilities Athletics and General Campus Support | 202421319349300802 |
| 2022 | Utah Tech University (previously Dixie State University) St George, UT | A | $529,409 | paid | Athletics Facilities Dance Club and General Campus Support | 202301239349302235 |
| 2021 | Dixie State University St George, UT | A | $1,664,971 | paid | 202211329349304446 | |
| 2021 | Dixie State University St George, UT | A | $38,547 | paid | 202211329349304446 | |
| 2021 | Dixie State University St George, UT | A | $2,500 | paid | 202211329349304446 | |
| 2019 | Dixie State University St George, UT | B | $1,182,227 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201943019349300854 |
| 2019 | Dixie State University St George, UT | B | $750,000 | paid | DSU CAMPUS IMP | 201943019349300854 |
| 2019 | Dxatc St George, UT | U | $12,000 | paid | CAMPUS IMPROVEMENTS | 201943019349300854 |
| 2019 | Dixie State University St George, UT | B | $6,050 | paid | ATHLETICS | 201943019349300854 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202601349349307165 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202541279349302199 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421319349300802 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202301239349302235 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202211329349304446 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201943019349300854 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/870290082.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.