funder-graph

FundersUT

Grants paid by West High Alumni Association

EIN 87-0456938 · Salt Lake Cty, UT · Form 990-PF, Part XV

West High Alumni Association of Salt Lake Cty, UT (EIN 87-0456938) reported 4 grants paid totaling $15,000 to 2 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $5,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$15,000

4 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

5 filings in the corpus

Approved for future payment

$5,000

1 commitment · not included in grants paid

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20211$5,000
20221$5,000
20241$5,000
20251$0

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from West High Alumni Association, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
University of Utah 87-6000525BSalt Lake City, UT3$15,0002024
NaUSalt Lake City, UT1$02025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by West High Alumni Association
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Na Salt Lake City, UTU$0paidAll awards were future payments202631329349101428
2024University of Utah Salt Lake City, UTB$5,000paidUniversity of Utah Union Scholarship202501369349100725
2023University of Utah Salt Lake City, UTB$5,000approved, futureUniversity of Utah Union Scholarsihp202303339349100100
2022University of Utah Salt Lake City, UTB$5,000paidUniversity of Utah Union Scholarship202303319349100400
2021University of Utah Salt Lake City, UTB$5,000paidScholarship - Union Scholarship Fund for West High School Alumni202302499349100500

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-06-30not stated2024v5.1202631329349101428
990PF20242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202501369349100725
990PF20232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202303339349100100
990PF20222022-06-30not stated2021v4.0202303319349100400
990PF20212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202302499349100500

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/870456938.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.