Grants paid by Western Institute for Veterans Research
EIN 87-0470748 · Salt Lake City, UT · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E66Z
Western Institute for Veterans Research of Salt Lake City, UT (EIN 87-0470748) reported 37 grants paid totaling $2,489,794 to 17 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,489,794
37 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $28,220 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $302,217 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $245,999 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $1,056,263 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $434,032 | — |
| 2025 | 9 | $423,063 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Western Institute for Veterans Research, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glavref 83-2316783 | A | Las Angeles, CA | 5 | $603,754 | 2025 |
| Qure LLC 80-2105315 | A | Ann Arbor, MI | 2 | $500,000 | 2024 |
| Duke University 56-0532129 | A | Durham, NC | 2 | $262,925 | 2022 |
| Harvard Pilgrim Hospital 04-2452600 | A | Canton, MA | 2 | $188,805 | 2024 |
| Albany Research Institute 14-1716021 | A | Albany, NY | 2 | $139,686 | 2025 |
| Midwest Veterans' Biomedical Research Foundation 43-1496422 | A | Kansas City, MO | 2 | $123,364 | 2025 |
| Idaho State University 82-6000924 | A | Pocatello, ID | 3 | $116,828 | 2023 |
| University of Michigan 38-6006309 | A | Ann Arbor, MI | 2 | $109,200 | 2023 |
| Center for Veterans Research and Education 41-1652941 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 3 | $86,170 | 2024 |
| University of Texas Health Services of San Antonio 25-1666090 | A | San Antonio, TX | 5 | $76,608 | 2025 |
| Henry M Jackson Foundation 52-1313011 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $74,446 | 2025 |
| University of Texas Health Science Center at San a 74-1586031 | A | San Antonio, TX | 3 | $70,214 | 2023 |
| Colibri Group Qure LLC 81-1386158 | A | North Miami Beach, FL | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Idaho State University 82-6000092 | A | Pocatello, ID | 1 | $28,519 | 2024 |
| Uthscsa 74-1109667 | A | San Antonio, TX | 1 | $25,687 | 2025 |
| University of Utah 87-6000525 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $18,420 | 2025 |
| New York University 13-5562308 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $15,168 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 37 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Albany Research Institute Albany, NY | A | $97,043 | paid | INDUSTRY SUBAWARD | 202621549349300622 |
| 2025 | Midwest Veterans' Biomedical Research Foundation Kansas City, MO | A | $80,722 | paid | INDUSTRY SUBAWARD | 202621549349300622 |
| 2025 | Henry M Jackson Foundation Seattle, WA | A | $74,446 | paid | DOD SUBAWARD | 202621549349300622 |
| 2025 | Greater Los Angeles Veterans Research and Education Foundation Los Angeles, CA | A | $53,469 | paid | CDC SUBAWARD | 202621549349300622 |
| 2025 | Colibri Group Qure LLC North Miami Beach, FL | A | $50,000 | paid | DOD SUBAWARD | 202621549349300622 |
| 2025 | Uthscsa San Antonio, TX | A | $25,687 | paid | DOD SUBAWARD | 202621549349300622 |
| 2025 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | A | $18,420 | paid | DOD SUBAWARD | 202621549349300622 |
| 2025 | New York University New York, NY | A | $15,168 | paid | DOD SUBAWARD | 202621549349300622 |
| 2025 | Veteran's Health Foundation Pittsburgh, PA | A | $8,108 | paid | DOD SUBAWARD | 202621549349300622 |
| 2024 | Greater Los Angeles Research and Education Foundation Los Angeles, CA | A | $120,367 | paid | Medical Research | 202521479349301377 |
| 2024 | Harvard Pilgrim Hospital Canton, MA | A | $73,108 | paid | Medical Research | 202521479349301377 |
| 2024 | Qure LLC Ann Arbor, MI | A | $50,000 | paid | Medical Research | 202521479349301377 |
| 2024 | Albany Research Institute Albany, NY | A | $42,643 | paid | Medical Research | 202521479349301377 |
| 2024 | Midwest Veterans' Biomedical Research Foundation Kansas City, MO | A | $42,642 | paid | Medical Research | 202521479349301377 |
| 2024 | Center for Veterans Research and Education Minneapolis, MN | A | $35,390 | paid | 202521479349301377 | |
| 2024 | Idaho State University Pocatello, ID | A | $28,519 | paid | Medical Research | 202521479349301377 |
| 2024 | University of Texas Health Services of San Antonio San Antonio, TX | A | $21,485 | paid | Medical Research | 202521479349301377 |
| 2024 | Veterans Health Foundation Pittsburgh, PA | A | $19,878 | paid | Medical Research | 202521479349301377 |
| 2023 | Qure LLC Ann Arbor, MI | A | $450,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202423209349316072 |
| 2023 | Greater Los Angeles Veterans Resear Los Angeles, CA | A | $319,124 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202423209349316072 |
| 2023 | Harvard Pilgrim Health Care Inc Canton, MA | A | $115,697 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202423209349316072 |
| 2023 | Idaho State University Pocatello, ID | A | $58,254 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202423209349316072 |
| 2023 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $54,600 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202423209349316072 |
| 2023 | Center for Veterans Research and Ed Minneapolis, MN | A | $25,390 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202423209349316072 |
| 2023 | Veterans Health Foundation Pittsburgh, PA | A | $19,488 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202423209349316072 |
| 2023 | University of Texas Health Science San Antonio, TX | A | $13,710 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202423209349316072 |
| 2022 | Duke University Curham, NC | A | $79,855 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202311539349300401 |
| 2022 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $54,600 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202311539349300401 |
| 2022 | Greater Los Angeles Veterans Research and Education Foundation Los Angeles, CA | A | $45,640 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202311539349300401 |
| 2022 | Idaho State University Pocatello, ID | A | $32,865 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202311539349300401 |
| 2022 | Center for Veterans Research and Education Minneapolis, MN | A | $25,390 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202311539349300401 |
| 2022 | Veterans Health Foundation Pittsburgh, PA | A | $7,649 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202311539349300401 |
| 2021 | Duke University Durham, NC | A | $183,070 | paid | SUPPORT RESEARCH | 202231449349301583 |
| 2021 | Glavref Las Angeles, CA | A | $65,154 | paid | SUPPORT RESEARCH | 202231449349301583 |
| 2021 | Univ of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio San Antonio, TX | A | $28,284 | paid | SUPPORT RESEARCH | 202231449349301583 |
| 2021 | Idaho State University Pocatello, ID | A | $25,709 | paid | RESEARCH SUBAWARD | 202231449349301583 |
| 2020 | University of Texas Health Science Center at San a San Antonio, TX | A | $28,220 | paid | Support Research | 202141399349301039 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621549349300622 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202521479349301377 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202423209349316072 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311539349300401 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231449349301583 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141399349301039 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/870470748.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.