Grants paid by The Alvin Malstrom Foundation Malstrom
EIN 87-0471168 · Taylorsville, UT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z
The Alvin Malstrom Foundation Malstrom of Taylorsville, UT (EIN 87-0471168) reported 41 grants paid totaling $2,147,067 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,147,067
41 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $33,000 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $256,000 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $270,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $212,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $542,000 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $456,500 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $377,567 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from The Alvin Malstrom Foundation Malstrom, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intermountain Foundation | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 5 | $1,225,000 | 2024 |
| Sandy Museum Foundation 87-0468950 | B | Sandy, UT | 7 | $257,567 | 2024 |
| Shriners Hospital 23-7362643 | D | Salt Lake City, UT | 4 | $220,000 | 2023 |
| Primary Children's Medica | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 2 | $210,000 | 2019 |
| League of Dreams 20-2495631 | C | Bakersfield, CA | 4 | $70,000 | 2023 |
| Boys & Girls Club Sandy Ut | U | Sandy, UT | 2 | $45,000 | 2023 |
| The Canyon School District | U | Sandy, UT | 3 | $36,000 | 2024 |
| Dimple Dell Preservaton 82-4852472 | D | Sandy, UT | 3 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Canyon School Education Foundation | U | Sandy, UT | 3 | $23,000 | 2020 |
| Just for Kids of Utah 20-5192178 | C | Lehi, UT | 2 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Home Aid Utah | U | Sandy, UT | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Sandy Boys & Girls Club | U | Sandy, UT | 2 | $7,000 | 2020 |
| Farmington High School | U | Famington, UT | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Rancho Cucamonga High School | U | Racho Cucamonga, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 41 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Intermountain Foundation Salt Lake City, UT | U | $250,000 | paid | MEDICAL CARE FOR CHILDREN | 202542489349100819 |
| 2024 | Sandy Museum Foundation Sandy, UT | B | $101,567 | paid | EDUCATION & HISTORICAL PRESERVATION | 202542489349100819 |
| 2024 | The Canyon School District Sandy, UT | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202542489349100819 |
| 2024 | Dimple Dell Preservaton Sandy, UT | D | $5,000 | paid | HISTORICAL PRESERVATION | 202542489349100819 |
| 2024 | Home Aid Utah Sandy, UT | U | $5,000 | paid | AID FOR HOMELESS | 202542489349100819 |
| 2024 | Just for Kids of Utah Lehi, UT | C | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION INCLUSIVE SPORTS PROGRAMS | 202542489349100819 |
| 2024 | Rancho Cucamonga High School Racho Cucamonga, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT ATHLETICS | 202542489349100819 |
| 2023 | Intermountain Foundation Salt Lake City, UT | U | $175,000 | paid | MEDICAL CARE FOR CHILDREN | 202421929349100512 |
| 2023 | Shriners Hospital Salt Lake City, UT | D | $150,000 | paid | MEDICAL CARE FOR CHILDREN | 202421929349100512 |
| 2023 | Sandy Museum Foundation Sandy, UT | B | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION & HISTORICAL PRESERVATION | 202421929349100512 |
| 2023 | Boys & Girls Club Sandy Ut Sandy, UT | U | $25,000 | paid | CHILD WELL BEING SUPPORT | 202421929349100512 |
| 2023 | League of Dreams Bakersfield, CA | C | $20,000 | paid | DISABLED CHILDREN SUPPORT | 202421929349100512 |
| 2023 | The Canyon School District Sandy, UT | U | $14,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202421929349100512 |
| 2023 | Just for Kids of Utah Lehi, UT | C | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION INCLUSIVE SPORTS PROGRAMS | 202421929349100512 |
| 2023 | Dimple Dell Preservaton Sandy, UT | D | $5,000 | paid | HISTORICAL PRESERVATION | 202421929349100512 |
| 2023 | Home Aid Utah Sandy, UT | U | $5,000 | paid | AID FOR HOMELESS | 202421929349100512 |
| 2023 | Farmington High School Famington, UT | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202421929349100512 |
| 2022 | Intermountain Foundation Salt Lake City, UT | U | $400,000 | paid | MEDICAL CARE FOR CHILDREN | 202313119349102366 |
| 2022 | Shriners Hospital Salt Lake City, UT | D | $50,000 | paid | MEDICAL CARE FOR CHILDREN | 202313119349102366 |
| 2022 | Sandy Museum Foundation Sandy, UT | B | $35,000 | paid | EDUCATION & HISTORICAL PRESERVATION | 202313119349102366 |
| 2022 | Boys & Girls Club Sandy Ut Sandy, UT | U | $20,000 | paid | CHILD WELL BEING SUPPORT | 202313119349102366 |
| 2022 | Dimple Dell Preservaton Sandy, UT | D | $15,000 | paid | HISTORICAL PRESERVATION | 202313119349102366 |
| 2022 | The Canyon School District Sandy, UT | U | $12,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202313119349102366 |
| 2022 | League of Dreams Bakersfield, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | DISABLED CHILDREN SUPPORT | 202313119349102366 |
| 2021 | Intermountain Foundation Salt Lake City, UT | U | $200,000 | paid | MEDICAL CARE FOR CHILDREN | 202241369349101144 |
| 2021 | Sandy Museum Foundation Sandy, UT | B | $12,000 | paid | EDUCATION & HISTORICAL PRESERVATION | 202241369349101144 |
| 2020 | Intermountain Foundation Salt Lake City, UT | U | $200,000 | paid | MEDICAL CARE FOR CHILDREN | 202132799349100208 |
| 2020 | Sandy Museum Foundation Sandy, UT | B | $24,000 | paid | EDUCATION & HISTORICAL PRESERVATION | 202132799349100208 |
| 2020 | League of Dreams Bakersfield, CA | C | $20,000 | paid | MEDICAL EQUIPMENT FOR DISABLED | 202132799349100208 |
| 2020 | Canyon School Education Foundation Sandy, UT | U | $14,000 | paid | EDUCATION OPPORTUNITIES | 202132799349100208 |
| 2020 | Shriners Hospital Salt Lake City, UT | D | $10,000 | paid | CHILDRENS MEDICAL CARE | 202132799349100208 |
| 2020 | Sandy Boys & Girls Club Sandy, UT | U | $2,000 | paid | DISADVANTAGED YOUTH SUPPORT | 202132799349100208 |
| 2019 | Primary Children's Medica Salt Lake City, UT | U | $200,000 | paid | MEDICAL CARE FOR CHILDREN | 202012419349100501 |
| 2019 | Sandy Museum Foundation Sandy, UT | B | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION & HISTORICAL PRESERVATION | 202012419349100501 |
| 2019 | League of Dreams Bakersfield, CA | C | $20,000 | paid | MEDICAL EQUIPMENT FOR DISABLED | 202012419349100501 |
| 2019 | Canyon School Education Foundation Sandy, UT | U | $6,000 | paid | EDUCATION OPPORTUNITIES | 202012419349100501 |
| 2019 | Sandy Boys & Girls Club Sandy, UT | U | $5,000 | paid | DISADVANTAGED YOUTH SUPPORT | 202012419349100501 |
| 2018 | Shriners Hospital Salt Lake City, UT | D | $10,000 | paid | MEDICAL CARE FOR CHILDREN | 201942279349100774 |
| 2018 | Sandy Museum Foundation Sandy, UT | B | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION & HISTORICAL PRESERVATION | 201942279349100774 |
| 2018 | Primary Children's Medica Salt Lake City, UT | U | $10,000 | paid | MEDICAL CARE FOR CHILDREN | 201942279349100774 |
| 2018 | Canyon School Education Foundation Sandy, UT | U | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATION OPPORTUNITIES | 201942279349100774 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202542489349100819 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421929349100512 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313119349102366 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202241369349101144 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202132799349100208 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202012419349100501 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201942279349100774 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/870471168.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.