Grants paid by June Morris & Frendt Family Foundation Fomerly Mitchell & June Morris Foundatio
EIN 87-0529714 · Salt Lake Cty, UT · Form 990-PF, Part XV
June Morris & Frendt Family Foundation Fomerly Mitchell & June Morris Foundatio of Salt Lake Cty, UT (EIN 87-0529714) reported 22 grants paid totaling $2,448,290 to 13 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,448,290
22 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $155,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $1,549,290 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $225,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $264,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $255,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from June Morris & Frendt Family Foundation Fomerly Mitchell & June Morris Foundatio, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tunnels to Towers Foundation | U | Staten Island, NY | 1 | $780,387 | 2022 |
| University of Utah 87-6000525 | B | Salt Lake City, UT | 4 | $490,000 | 2025 |
| Best Friends Animal Society 23-7147797 | B | Kanab, UT | 1 | $445,935 | 2022 |
| Shriners Hospital for Children | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $222,968 | 2022 |
| US Ski Snowboard Foundation | U | Park City, UT | 2 | $90,000 | 2025 |
| Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance 94-2936961 | B | Salt Lake City, UT | 2 | $84,000 | 2023 |
| Huntsman Mental Health Institute 86-1400536 | D | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $62,000 | 2024 |
| The Children's Center | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 4 | $58,000 | 2025 |
| US Ski and Snowboard Foundation | U | Park City, UT | 1 | $55,000 | 2023 |
| John a Moran Eye Center | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 2 | $55,000 | 2023 |
| Huntsman Cancer Foundation 87-0541293 | C | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Eccles School of Business | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| St Sophia Hellen Ic Orthodox School 87-0622062 | C | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | B | $200,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202620829349101002 |
| 2025 | US Ski Snowboard Foundation Park City, UT | U | $45,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202620829349101002 |
| 2025 | The Children's Center Salt Lake City, UT | U | $10,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202620829349101002 |
| 2024 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | B | $132,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202500929349100020 |
| 2024 | Huntsman Mental Health Institute Salt Lake City, UT | D | $62,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202500929349100020 |
| 2024 | US Ski Snowboard Foundation Park City, UT | U | $45,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202500929349100020 |
| 2024 | The Children's Center Salt Lake City, UT | U | $25,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202500929349100020 |
| 2023 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | B | $100,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202433199349104793 |
| 2023 | US Ski and Snowboard Foundation Park City, UT | U | $55,000 | paid | TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT | 202433199349104793 |
| 2023 | Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance Salt Lake City, UT | B | $55,000 | paid | WILDERNESS PRESERVATION | 202433199349104793 |
| 2023 | The Children's Center Salt Lake City, UT | U | $10,000 | paid | CHILDREN'S NEEDS | 202433199349104793 |
| 2023 | John a Moran Eye Center Salt Lake City, UT | U | $5,000 | paid | EYES RESEARCH | 202433199349104793 |
| 2022 | Tunnels to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NY | U | $780,387 | paid | HUMANITARIAN ASSISTANCE | 202333199349103203 |
| 2022 | Best Friends Animal Society Kanab, UT | B | $445,935 | paid | ANIMAL WELFARE | 202333199349103203 |
| 2022 | Shriners Hospital for Children Salt Lake City, UT | U | $222,968 | paid | CHILDREN'S MEDICAL NEEDS | 202333199349103203 |
| 2022 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | B | $58,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202333199349103203 |
| 2022 | Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance Salt Lake City, UT | B | $29,000 | paid | WILDERNESS PRESERVATION | 202333199349103203 |
| 2022 | The Children's Center Salt Lake City, UT | U | $13,000 | paid | CHILDREN'S NEEDS | 202333199349103203 |
| 2020 | John a Moran Eye Center Salt Lake City, UT | U | $50,000 | paid | EYES RESEARCH | 202113199349103931 |
| 2020 | Huntsman Cancer Foundation Salt Lake City, UT | C | $50,000 | paid | CHILDRENS CANCER RESEARCH | 202113199349103931 |
| 2020 | Eccles School of Business Salt Lake City, UT | U | $30,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202113199349103931 |
| 2020 | St Sophia Hellen Ic Orthodox School Salt Lake City, UT | C | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES AND SCHOLARSHIPS | 202113199349103931 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202620829349101002 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202500929349100020 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433199349104793 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333199349103203 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202113199349103931 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/870529714.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.