Grants paid by Mary and Frank Skillern Foundation
EIN 87-0572197 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z
Mary and Frank Skillern Foundation of New York, NY (EIN 87-0572197) reported 25 grants paid totaling $182,000 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$182,000
25 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $32,000 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $51,200 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $28,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $18,500 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $17,500 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $21,800 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $8,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Mary and Frank Skillern Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westhampton Beach Performing Arts Center 11-3353161 | B | Westhampton Beach, NY | 6 | $95,800 | 2023 |
| Mabel Mercer Foundation 13-3252077 | B | New York, NY | 6 | $27,200 | 2025 |
| Gingold Theatrical Group 06-1764976 | B | New York, NY | 6 | $22,500 | 2025 |
| York Theatre Company 13-3550290 | C | New York, NY | 2 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Master Voices 13-1606158 | D | New Yrk, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Al Hirschfeld Foundation | U | New Yrk, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| The New Group 13-3613115 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| American Associates of the National Theatre | U | New York, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Hallockville Museum Farm 11-2365133 | D | Riverhead, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Mabel Mercer Foundation New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202601259349100140 |
| 2025 | Gingold Theatrical Group New York, NY | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202601259349100140 |
| 2024 | Mabel Mercer Foundation New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202500919349100415 |
| 2023 | Westhampton Beach Performing Arts Center Westhampton Beach, NY | B | $11,800 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202400749349100115 |
| 2023 | Gingold Theatrical Group New York, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202400749349100115 |
| 2023 | Mabel Mercer Foundation New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202400749349100115 |
| 2022 | Westhampton Beach Performing Arts Center Westhampton Beach, NY | B | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202341319349101034 |
| 2022 | Gingold Theatrical Group New York, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202341319349101034 |
| 2021 | Westhampton Beach Performing Arts Center Westhampton Beach, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202241239349101879 |
| 2021 | Mable Mercer Foundation New York, NY | C | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202241239349101879 |
| 2021 | Hallockville Museum Farm Riverhead, NY | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202241239349101879 |
| 2020 | Westhampton Beach Performing Arts Center Westhampton Beach, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202111199349101426 |
| 2020 | Gingold Theatrical Group New Yrk, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202111199349101426 |
| 2020 | York Theatre Company New York, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202111199349101426 |
| 2020 | The New Group New York, NY | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202111199349101426 |
| 2019 | Westhampton Beach Performing Arts Center Westhampton Beach, NY | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202031369349100623 |
| 2019 | Master Voices New Yrk, NY | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202031369349100623 |
| 2019 | York Theatre Company New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202031369349100623 |
| 2019 | Al Hirschfeld Foundation New Yrk, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202031369349100623 |
| 2019 | Mabel Mercer Foundation New York, NY | B | $3,700 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202031369349100623 |
| 2019 | Gingold Theatrical Group New Yrk, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202031369349100623 |
| 2018 | Westhampton Beach Performing Arts Center Westhampton Beach, NY | B | $26,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 201921209349101202 |
| 2018 | American Associates of the National Theatre New York, NY | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 201921209349101202 |
| 2018 | Gingold Theatrical Group New York, NY | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 201921209349101202 |
| 2018 | Mabel Mercer Foundation New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 201921209349101202 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601259349100140 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202500919349100415 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202400749349100115 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341319349101034 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241239349101879 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111199349101426 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202031369349100623 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921209349101202 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/870572197.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.