Grants paid by Emma Mary Deland Foundation
EIN 87-0618304 · Vista, UT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Emma Mary Deland Foundation of Vista, UT (EIN 87-0618304) reported 25 grants paid totaling $145,850 to 18 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$145,850
25 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 9 | $66,950 | — |
| 2019 | 7 | $41,500 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $11,400 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $1,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $1,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $24,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Emma Mary Deland Foundation, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Head Start 87-0271639 | C | Salt Lake City, UT | 2 | $50,000 | 2019 |
| Judge Memorial Catholic High School | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 3 | $36,350 | 2020 |
| Utah Food Bank 87-0212453 | B | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| YWCA | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Newcomers Club of Utah | U | Bountiful, UT | 3 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| Kearns St Ann School | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| International Peace Gardens | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Shriners Hospital for Children | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Newcomers Club | U | Park City, UT | 1 | $1,500 | 2018 |
| Esfilutil Lar Hospital Brazil | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
| Brazilian Spiritual Healing Hospital | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
| St Joseph's Indian School 46-0235912 | B | Chamberlain, SD | 2 | $200 | 2020 |
| St Theriza of the Child Jesus Catholic Church | U | Midvale, UT | 1 | $200 | 2019 |
| St Joseph Villa Foundation | U | Kaysville, UT | 1 | $200 | 2018 |
| South Summit High School | U | Kamas, UT | 2 | $150 | 2020 |
| Special Olympics 87-0367185 | D | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $100 | 2018 |
| Howard R Driggs Elementary | U | Holladay, UT | 1 | $100 | 2019 |
| Disabled American Veterans | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $50 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | YWCA Salt Lake City, UT | U | $10,000 | paid | HELP LOCAL COMMUNITY | 202503219349106830 |
| 2024 | International Peace Gardens Salt Lake City, UT | U | $5,000 | paid | PROMOTE PEACE | 202503219349106830 |
| 2024 | Newcomers Club of Utah Bountiful, UT | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503219349106830 |
| 2024 | Shriners Hospital for Children Salt Lake City, UT | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503219349106830 |
| 2023 | Newcomers Club of Utah Bountiful, UT | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202433209349103203 |
| 2022 | Newcomers Club of Utah Bountiful, UT | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333199349108733 |
| 2020 | Judge Memorial Catholic High School Salt Lake City, UT | U | $11,200 | paid | SUPPORT FOR SCHOOL | 202113199349107076 |
| 2020 | St Joseph's Indian School Chamberlain, SD | B | $100 | paid | SUPPORT EDUCATION | 202113199349107076 |
| 2020 | South Summit High School Kamas, UT | U | $100 | paid | SUPPORT EDUCATION | 202113199349107076 |
| 2019 | Head Start Salt Lake City, UT | C | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT EDUCATION | 202041919349100234 |
| 2019 | Judge Memorial Catholic High School Salt Lake City, UT | U | $15,150 | paid | SUPPORT FOR SCHOOL | 202041919349100234 |
| 2019 | Esfilutil Lar Hospital Brazil Salt Lake City, UT | U | $500 | paid | HELP LOCAL COMMUNITY | 202041919349100234 |
| 2019 | Brazilian Spiritual Healing Hospital Salt Lake City, UT | U | $500 | paid | HELP LOCAL COMMUNITY | 202041919349100234 |
| 2019 | St Theriza of the Child Jesus Catholic Church Midvale, UT | U | $200 | paid | SUPPORT CHURCH ACTIVITIES | 202041919349100234 |
| 2019 | Howard R Driggs Elementary Holladay, UT | U | $100 | paid | HELP LOCAL COMMUNITY | 202041919349100234 |
| 2019 | Disabled American Veterans Salt Lake City, UT | U | $50 | paid | HELP PROVIDE FOR DISABLED VETERANS | 202041919349100234 |
| 2018 | Head Start Salt Lake City, UT | C | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT EDUCATION | 201941359349103734 |
| 2018 | Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | B | $25,000 | paid | ASSIST THE HUNGRY | 201941359349103734 |
| 2018 | Judge Memorial Catholic High School Salt Lake City, UT | U | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR SCHOOL | 201941359349103734 |
| 2018 | Kearns St Ann School Salt Lake City, UT | U | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR SCHOOL | 201941359349103734 |
| 2018 | Newcomers Club Park City, UT | U | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE SUPPORT | 201941359349103734 |
| 2018 | St Joseph Villa Foundation Kaysville, UT | U | $200 | paid | SUPPORTS NURSING HOME CARE | 201941359349103734 |
| 2018 | St Joseph's Indian School Chamberlain, SD | B | $100 | paid | SUPPORT EDUCATION | 201941359349103734 |
| 2018 | Special Olympics Salt Lake City, UT | D | $100 | paid | ASSIST THE DISABLED | 201941359349103734 |
| 2018 | South Summit High School Kamas, UT | U | $50 | paid | SUPPORT EDUCATION | 201941359349103734 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503219349106830 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433209349103203 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333199349108733 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113199349107076 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202041919349100234 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941359349103734 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/870618304.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.