Grants paid by Jax Foundation
EIN 87-0624351 · Salt Lake Cty, UT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Jax Foundation of Salt Lake Cty, UT (EIN 87-0624351) reported 32 grants paid totaling $240,000 to 13 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$240,000
32 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $35,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $30,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $40,000 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $35,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $50,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $50,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Jax Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Utah Dept Orthopaedic | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 5 | $45,000 | 2024 |
| Judge Memorial Catholic High School | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Aclu of Utah Foundation 87-0439810 | C | Salt Lake City, UT | 5 | $27,500 | 2025 |
| Planned Parenthood Action Council 87-0489105 | D | Salt Lake City, UT | 4 | $22,500 | 2025 |
| Southern Utah University 58-2040009 | B | Cedar City, UT | 4 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| University of Utah College of Pharmacy | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| University of Utah College of Law | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 4 | $19,500 | 2025 |
| University of Utah College of Nursi | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Utah Food Bank 87-0212453 | B | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| University of Utah Wellness Center | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $8,000 | 2020 |
| University of Utah College of Pharm | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 2 | $7,500 | 2021 |
| Catholic Community Services of Utah 87-0212450 | B | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| University of Utah Orthopaedics | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Utah College of Pharmacy Salt Lake City, UT | U | $20,000 | paid | ADD TO SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT | 202601059349100710 |
| 2025 | Aclu of Utah Foundation Salt Lake City, UT | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202601059349100710 |
| 2025 | Planned Parenthood Action Council Salt Lake City, UT | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202601059349100710 |
| 2025 | Southern Utah University Cedar City, UT | B | $5,000 | paid | ADD TO EXISTING SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT | 202601059349100710 |
| 2025 | University of Utah College of Law Salt Lake City, UT | U | $5,000 | paid | ADD TO SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT | 202601059349100710 |
| 2024 | Judge Memorial Catholic High School Salt Lake City, UT | U | $40,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN FOR NEW CAMPUS | 202511069349100506 |
| 2024 | University of Utah Dept Orthopaedic Salt Lake City, UT | U | $5,000 | paid | ADD TO SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT | 202511069349100506 |
| 2024 | University of Utah College of Nursi Salt Lake City, UT | U | $5,000 | paid | ADD TO SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT | 202511069349100506 |
| 2023 | University of Utah Dept Orthopaedic Salt Lake City, UT | U | $5,000 | paid | ADD TO SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT | 202440719349100304 |
| 2023 | Aclu of Utah Foundation Salt Lake City, UT | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202440719349100304 |
| 2023 | University of Utah Dept Orthopaedic Salt Lake City, UT | U | $5,000 | paid | ADD TO SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT | 202440719349100304 |
| 2023 | Planned Parenthood Action Council Salt Lake City, UT | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202440719349100304 |
| 2023 | University of Utah College of Nursi Salt Lake City, UT | U | $5,000 | paid | ADD TO SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT | 202440719349100304 |
| 2023 | Southern Utah University Cedar City, UT | B | $5,000 | paid | ADD TO SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT | 202440719349100304 |
| 2023 | University of Utah College of Law Salt Lake City, UT | U | $5,000 | paid | ADD TO ENDOWMENT FOR SCHOLARSHIPS | 202440719349100304 |
| 2022 | University of Utah Dept Orthopaedic Salt Lake City, UT | U | $25,000 | paid | CREATE SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT | 202310659349100101 |
| 2022 | University of Utah College of Law Salt Lake City, UT | U | $5,000 | paid | ADD TO ENDOWMENT FOR SCHOLARSHIPS | 202310659349100101 |
| 2022 | Southern Utah University Cedar City, UT | B | $5,000 | paid | ADD TO SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT | 202310659349100101 |
| 2022 | Planned Parenthood Action Council Salt Lake City, UT | D | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202310659349100101 |
| 2022 | Aclu of Utah Foundation Salt Lake City, UT | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202310659349100101 |
| 2021 | Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202200629349100500 |
| 2021 | University of Utah College of Pharm Salt Lake City, UT | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT | 202200629349100500 |
| 2021 | Aclu of Utah Foundation Salt Lake City, UT | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202200629349100500 |
| 2021 | University of Utah Dept Orthopaedic Salt Lake City, UT | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT | 202200629349100500 |
| 2021 | Catholic Community Services of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202200629349100500 |
| 2020 | University of Utah Wellness Center Salt Lake City, UT | U | $8,000 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202120619349100312 |
| 2020 | Southern Utah University Cedar City, UT | B | $5,000 | paid | Scholarship Endowment | 202120619349100312 |
| 2020 | Aclu of Utah Foundation Salt Lake City, UT | C | $5,000 | paid | General use | 202120619349100312 |
| 2020 | University of Utah Orthopaedics Salt Lake City, UT | U | $5,000 | paid | Scholarship Endowment | 202120619349100312 |
| 2020 | Planned Parenthood Action Council Salt Lake City, UT | D | $5,000 | paid | General Use | 202120619349100312 |
| 2020 | University of Utah College of Law Salt Lake City, UT | U | $4,500 | paid | Scholarship Endowment | 202120619349100312 |
| 2020 | University of Utah College of Pharm Salt Lake City, UT | U | $2,500 | paid | Scholarship Endowment | 202120619349100312 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601059349100710 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511069349100506 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202440719349100304 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v4.1 | 202310659349100101 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202200629349100500 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202120619349100312 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/870624351.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.