funder-graph

FundersUT

Grants paid by Barbara J Shurtleff Charitable Foundation

EIN 87-0660664 · Salt Lake Cty, UT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Barbara J Shurtleff Charitable Foundation of Salt Lake Cty, UT (EIN 87-0660664) reported 5 grants paid totaling $22,700 to 1 recipient in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$22,700

5 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20211$3,000
20221$5,000
20231$5,000
20241$5,000
20251$4,700

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Barbara J Shurtleff Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Huntington's Disease Society of AmeUNew York, NY5$22,7002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Barbara J Shurtleff Charitable Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Huntington's Disease Society of Ame New York, NYU$4,700paidDonation to 501(C)3organization.202611319349104601
2024Huntington's Disease Society of Ame New York, NYU$5,000paidDonation to 501(C)3organization.202521359349103042
2023Huntington's Disease Society of Ame New York, NYU$5,000paidDonation to 501(C)3organization.202411349349103136
2022Huntington's Disease Society of Ame New York, NYU$5,000paidDonation to 501(C)3organization.202321289349101037
2021Huntington's Disease Society of Ame New York, NYU$3,000paidDonation to 501(C)3organization.202211309349103101

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-06-30not stated2024v5.2202611319349104601
990PF20242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202521359349103042
990PF20232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202411349349103136
990PF20222022-06-30not stated2021v4.1202321289349101037
990PF20212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202211309349103101

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/870660664.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.