Grants paid by William S Olson Memorial Foundation
EIN 87-0700835 · Cincinnati, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T12
William S Olson Memorial Foundation of Cincinnati, OH (EIN 87-0700835) reported 16 grants paid totaling $712,344 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$712,344
16 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $145,000 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $213,881 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $105,500 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $65,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $167,400 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $15,563 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from William S Olson Memorial Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Make-a-Wish Foundation Make-a-Wish Foundation | U | Mason, OH | 5 | $648,150 | 2023 |
| Cancerfree Kids Loveland Cancerfree Kids Loveland | U | Loveland, OH | 2 | $20,726 | 2024 |
| Misc Persons Under 5k | U | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $17,037 | 2023 |
| Arthritis Foundation Arthritis Foundation | U | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $10,200 | 2024 |
| Max's Meals Sponsorship Mass Meals Sponsorship | U | Cincinnati, OH | 2 | $6,500 | 2020 |
| Cancer Free Kids Cancer Free Kids | U | Loveland, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| St Boniface Food Sponser St Boniface Food Sponsor | U | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $2,495 | 2019 |
| Joel Cornette Foundation Joel Cornette Foundation | U | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $1,236 | 2019 |
| Cystic Fibrosis Foundation Cystic Fibrosis Foundation | U | Blue Ash, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Cancerfree Kids Loveland Cancerfree Kids Loveland Loveland, OH | U | $10,363 | paid | CIVIC | 202533159349100013 |
| 2024 | Arthritis Foundation Arthritis Foundation Atlanta, GA | U | $5,200 | paid | CIVIC | 202533159349100013 |
| 2023 | Make-a-Wish Foundation Make-a-Wish Foundation Mason, OH | U | $135,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202423129349100932 |
| 2023 | Misc Persons Under 5k Cincinnati, OH | U | $17,037 | paid | CIVIC | 202423129349100932 |
| 2023 | Cancerfree Kids Loveland Cancerfree Kids Loveland Loveland, OH | U | $10,363 | paid | CIVIC | 202423129349100932 |
| 2023 | Arthritis Foundation Arthritis Foundation Atlanta, GA | U | $5,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202423129349100932 |
| 2022 | Make-a-Wish Foundation Make-a-Wish Foundation Mason, OH | U | $65,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202313059349100236 |
| 2020 | Make-a-Wish Foundation Make-a-Wish Foundation Mason, OH | U | $103,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202102459349100505 |
| 2020 | Max's Meals Sponsorship Mass Meals Sponsorship Cincinnati, OH | U | $2,500 | paid | CIVIC | 202102459349100505 |
| 2019 | Make-a-Wish Foundation Make-a-Wish Foundation Mason, OH | U | $200,150 | paid | CIVIC | 202042399349100304 |
| 2019 | Cancer Free Kids Cancer Free Kids Loveland, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202042399349100304 |
| 2019 | Max's Meals Sponsorship Mass Meals Sponsorship Cincinnati, OH | U | $4,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202042399349100304 |
| 2019 | St Boniface Food Sponser St Boniface Food Sponsor Cincinnati, OH | U | $2,495 | paid | CIVIC | 202042399349100304 |
| 2019 | Joel Cornette Foundation Joel Cornette Foundation Cincinnati, OH | U | $1,236 | paid | CIVIC | 202042399349100304 |
| 2019 | Cystic Fibrosis Foundation Cystic Fibrosis Foundation Blue Ash, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202042399349100304 |
| 2018 | Make-a-Wish Foundation Make-a-Wish Foundation Mason, OH | U | $145,000 | paid | CIVIC | 201922349349100312 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202533159349100013 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202423129349100932 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313059349100236 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202102459349100505 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202042399349100304 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201922349349100312 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/870700835.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.