Grants paid by Nakasec Action Fund
EIN 87-0752611 · Centreville, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE R40
Nakasec Action Fund of Centreville, VA (EIN 87-0752611) reported 12 grants paid totaling $627,209 to 8 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$627,209
12 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | $104,999 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $217,500 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $110,750 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $143,960 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Nakasec Action Fund, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Korean American Service and Education Consortium 11-3303986 | A | Chicago, IL | 4 | $298,960 | 2025 |
| Woori Center 84-4038784 | A | Lansdale, PA | 2 | $175,000 | 2023 |
| Asian Pacific Islander Political Alliance 85-0685612 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $49,999 | 2021 |
| Tides Advocacy 94-3153687 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $27,500 | 2022 |
| Hana Center 36-2746468 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Minkwon Center for Community Action 11-2710506 | A | Queens, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Asian American Advocacy Fund 83-1198242 | A | Norcross, GA | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Asian Americans for Change Fund 88-3484125 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,750 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | National Korean American Service and Education Consortium Chicago, IL | A | $50,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT CIVIC ENGAGEMENT EFFORTS SUCH AS VOTER REGISTRATION AND VOTER EDUCATION AT THE LOCAL LEVEL IN VA, TX, AND PA | 202641279349301714 |
| 2024 | National Korean American Service and Education Consortium Chicago, IL | A | $128,960 | paid | TO SUPPORT CIVIC ENGAGEMENT EFFORTS SUCH AS VOTER REGISTRATION AND VOTER EDUCATION AT THE LOCAL LEVEL IN VA, TX, AND PA | 202530839349300718 |
| 2024 | Asian American Advocacy Fund Norcross, GA | A | $15,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT FAMILY-BASED IMMIGRATION PROGRAMS ON A FEDERAL LEVEL | 202530839349300718 |
| 2023 | Woori Center Lansdale, PA | A | $100,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT IMMIGRANT JUSTICE PROGRAMS AND VOTER EDUCATION EFFORTS IN PENNSYLVANIA | 202401319349301240 |
| 2023 | Asian Americans for Change Fund Chicago, IL | A | $10,750 | paid | SUPPORT OF POLITICAL ACTIVITIES | 202401319349301240 |
| 2022 | Woori Center Lansdale, PA | A | $75,000 | paid | IMMIGRANT RIGHTS | 202302799349301230 |
| 2022 | National Korean American Service and Education Consortium Chicago, IL | A | $65,000 | paid | IMMIGRANT RIGHTS | 202302799349301230 |
| 2022 | Tides Advocacy San Francisco, CA | A | $27,500 | paid | IMMIGRANT RIGHTS | 202302799349301230 |
| 2022 | Minkwon Center for Community Action Queens, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | IMMIGRANT RIGHTS | 202302799349301230 |
| 2022 | Hana Center Chicago, IL | A | $25,000 | paid | IMMIGRANT RIGHTS | 202302799349301230 |
| 2021 | National Korean American Service and Education Consortium Chicago, IL | A | $55,000 | paid | IMMIGRANT RIGHTS | 202201189349301330 |
| 2021 | Asian Pacific Islander Political Alliance Philadelphia, PA | A | $49,999 | paid | CIVIC PARTICIPATION | 202201189349301330 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202641279349301714 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530839349300718 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202401319349301240 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202302799349301230 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202201189349301330 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/870752611.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.