funder-graph

FundersDC

Grants paid by American Investment Council

EIN 87-0792910 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE J03

American Investment Council of Washington, DC (EIN 87-0792910) reported 3 grants paid totaling $680,000 to 3 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$680,000

3 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$30,000
20241$650,000

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from American Investment Council, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Californians to Protect Community Healthcare 99-2403826ASacramento, CA1$650,0002024
Reagan Presidential Foundation and Institute 77-0054631ASimi Valley, CA1$20,0002020
The Meridian International 53-0259663AWashington, DC1$10,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 3 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by American Investment Council
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Californians to Protect Community Healthcare Sacramento, CAA$650,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202513189349313006
2020Reagan Presidential Foundation and Institute Simi Valley, CAA$20,000paidSPRING MEETING SUPPORT202102659349300510
2020The Meridian International Washington, DCA$10,000paidSUMMIT AND DINNER SPONSORSHIP202102659349300510

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202513189349313006
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202102659349300510

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/870792910.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.