Grants paid by Blue North Ky Inc
EIN 87-0822775 · Covington, KY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE W208
Blue North Ky Inc of Covington, KY (EIN 87-0822775) reported 11 grants paid totaling $919,825 to 8 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$919,825
11 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 4 | $173,275 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $155,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $155,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $436,550 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Blue North Ky Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development 84-4979582 | D | Frankfort, KY | 1 | $436,550 | 2025 |
| Ky 41099 61-1010545 70 000 Business Development Aviatra Accelerators 27-3218716 | A | Covington, KY | 3 | $147,917 | 2024 |
| Incubator Kitchen 81-4918647 | A | Newport, KY | 2 | $80,000 | 2024 |
| Nku Center for Innovation 61-1010545 | A | Highland Hieghts, KY | 1 | $70,000 | 2024 |
| Nku Center for Innovation and Entreprenuership | U | Highland Heights, KY | 1 | $70,000 | 2023 |
| Nku Center for Innovation and Entrepreneurship | U | Highland Heights, KY | 1 | $70,000 | 2022 |
| Renaissance Covington 90-0126762 | A | Covington, KY | 1 | $40,000 | 2022 |
| Kentucky Innovation | U | Frankfort, KY | 1 | $5,358 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development Frankfort, KY | D | $436,550 | paid | BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 202631289349303193 |
| 2024 | Nku Center for Innovation Highland Hieghts, KY | A | $70,000 | paid | BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 202531359349309508 |
| 2024 | Ky 41099 61-1010545 70 000 Business Development Aviatra Accelerators Covington, KY | A | $45,000 | paid | Business Development | 202531359349309508 |
| 2024 | Incubator Kitchen Newport, KY | A | $40,000 | paid | Business Development | 202531359349309508 |
| 2023 | Nku Center for Innovation and Entreprenuership Highland Heights, KY | U | $70,000 | paid | BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 202342849349300509 |
| 2023 | Aviatra Accelerators Covington, KY | A | $45,000 | paid | BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 202342849349300509 |
| 2023 | Incubator Kitchen Newport, KY | A | $40,000 | paid | BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 202342849349300509 |
| 2022 | Nku Center for Innovation and Entrepreneurship Highland Heights, KY | U | $70,000 | paid | BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 202341309349302199 |
| 2022 | Aviatra Accelerators Covington, KY | A | $57,917 | paid | BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 202341309349302199 |
| 2022 | Renaissance Covington Covington, KY | A | $40,000 | paid | BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 202341309349302199 |
| 2022 | Kentucky Innovation Frankfort, KY | U | $5,358 | paid | BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 202341309349302199 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202631289349303193 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531359349309508 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342849349300509 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202341309349302199 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/870822775.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.