Grants paid by Montgomery County Scholarships Inc
EIN 87-0969482 · Jenkintown, PA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B12
Montgomery County Scholarships Inc of Jenkintown, PA (EIN 87-0969482) reported 15 grants paid totaling $3,220,036 to 15 recipients in tax years 2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,220,036
15 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2024
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 15 | $3,220,036 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Montgomery County Scholarships Inc, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Shipley School 23-1352677 | B | Bryn Mawr, PA | 1 | $1,392,795 | 2024 |
| Springside Chestnut Hill Acad 23-1352681 | C | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $644,380 | 2024 |
| Germantown Academy 23-6578511 | C | Fort Washington, PA | 1 | $339,751 | 2024 |
| Benchmark School 23-1728895 | B | Media, PA | 1 | $214,985 | 2024 |
| Valley Forge Military Academy 23-1178880 | C | Wayne, PA | 1 | $188,000 | 2024 |
| Columbia County Christian 23-2993181 | D | Bloomsburg, PA | 1 | $95,000 | 2024 |
| Woodlynde School 23-1728281 | C | Strafford, PA | 1 | $89,300 | 2024 |
| St Edmunds Academy 25-1030682 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $66,500 | 2024 |
| Beth Sholom Congregation | U | Scranton, PA | 1 | $47,500 | 2024 |
| Delaware County Christian | U | Newtown Square, PA | 1 | $47,500 | 2024 |
| Montgomery School 23-1352662 | B | Chester Springs, PA | 1 | $23,750 | 2024 |
| Aim Academy | U | Conshohocken, PA | 1 | $21,620 | 2024 |
| Center School 23-2557751 | B | Abington, PA | 1 | $21,565 | 2024 |
| Penn Charter 45-3835723 | D | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $15,040 | 2024 |
| Cristo Rey | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $12,350 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The Shipley School Bryn Mawr, PA | B | $1,392,795 | paid | 202541489349300209 | |
| 2024 | Springside Chestnut Hill Acad Philadelphia, PA | C | $644,380 | paid | 202541489349300209 | |
| 2024 | Germantown Academy Fort Washington, PA | C | $339,751 | paid | 202541489349300209 | |
| 2024 | Benchmark School Media, PA | B | $214,985 | paid | 202541489349300209 | |
| 2024 | Valley Forge Military Academy Wayne, PA | C | $188,000 | paid | 202541489349300209 | |
| 2024 | Columbia County Christian Bloomsburg, PA | D | $95,000 | paid | 202541489349300209 | |
| 2024 | Woodlynde School Strafford, PA | C | $89,300 | paid | 202541489349300209 | |
| 2024 | St Edmunds Academy Pittsburgh, PA | B | $66,500 | paid | 202541489349300209 | |
| 2024 | Delaware County Christian Newtown Square, PA | U | $47,500 | paid | 202541489349300209 | |
| 2024 | Beth Sholom Congregation Scranton, PA | U | $47,500 | paid | 202541489349300209 | |
| 2024 | Montgomery School Chester Springs, PA | B | $23,750 | paid | 202541489349300209 | |
| 2024 | Aim Academy Conshohocken, PA | U | $21,620 | paid | 202541489349300209 | |
| 2024 | Center School Abington, PA | B | $21,565 | paid | 202541489349300209 | |
| 2024 | Penn Charter Philadelphia, PA | D | $15,040 | paid | 202541489349300209 | |
| 2024 | Cristo Rey Philadelphia, PA | U | $12,350 | paid | 202541489349300209 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541489349300209 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/870969482.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.