Grants paid by The Oken Family Foundation Inc
EIN 87-0996370 · Wellington, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Oken Family Foundation Inc of Wellington, FL (EIN 87-0996370) reported 40 grants paid totaling $1,819,000 to 16 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $1,210,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,819,000
40 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2024
4 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$1,210,000
17 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 5 | $795,000 | $20,000 |
| 2022 | 8 | $160,000 | $455,000 |
| 2023 | 13 | $316,500 | $460,000 |
| 2024 | 14 | $547,500 | $275,000 |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from The Oken Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Carolinas Aviation Museum | U | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $500,000 | 2021 |
| Foundation for the Carolinas 56-6047886 | B | Charlotte, NC | 5 | $310,000 | 2024 |
| Tulane University | U | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $250,000 | 2021 |
| Loyola Blakefield 52-2091188 | D | Towson, MD | 10 | $240,000 | 2024 |
| Sullenberger Aviation Museum 56-1769105 | C | Charlotte, NC | 2 | $165,000 | 2024 |
| The Good Fellows Club 56-6047625 | B | Charlotte, NC | 3 | $75,000 | 2023 |
| Mint Museum | U | Charlotte, NC | 4 | $57,500 | 2024 |
| Nourish Up 56-1398498 | B | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Charlotte Country Day School Endowment 56-0623935 | C | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Loyola University 52-0591623 | D | Towson, MD | 2 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| United States Equestrian Team Foundation | U | Gladstone, NJ | 3 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Wing Haven Foundation 56-1014180 | B | Charlotte, NC | 3 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Folds of Honor 75-3240683 | C | Owasso, OK | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Crossnore | U | Crossnore, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Blue Angels Foundation 52-2226176 | B | Pensacola, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Linville Foundation 82-1682102 | B | Linville, NC | 1 | $1,500 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 57 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Charlotte Symphony Charlotte, NC | B | $200,000 | approved, future | General Funding | 202503179349100625 |
| 2024 | Sullenberger Aviation Museum Charlotte, NC | C | $125,000 | paid | Capital Campaign | 202503179349100625 |
| 2024 | Foundation for the Carolinas Charlotte, NC | B | $125,000 | paid | McColl Park Fund | 202503179349100625 |
| 2024 | Loyola Blakefield Towson, MD | D | $50,000 | paid | Oken Scholarship | 202503179349100625 |
| 2024 | Nourish Up Charlotte, NC | B | $50,000 | paid | Hunger Hub Campaign | 202503179349100625 |
| 2024 | Foundation for the Carolinas Charlotte, NC | B | $40,000 | approved, future | Carolina TheatreProject Fund | 202503179349100625 |
| 2024 | Loyola Blakefield Towson, MD | D | $40,000 | paid | RL Scholars Program | 202503179349100625 |
| 2024 | Sullenberger Aviation Musuem Charlotte, NC | D | $40,000 | paid | Capital Campaign | 202503179349100625 |
| 2024 | Loyola Blakefield Towson, MD | D | $25,000 | paid | 64 Scholarship | 202503179349100625 |
| 2024 | Loyola Blakefield Towson, MD | D | $25,000 | approved, future | Class of 1964 EndowmentScholarship Fund | 202503179349100625 |
| 2024 | Foundation for the Carolinas Charlotte, NC | B | $20,000 | paid | Carolina Theatre Project | 202503179349100625 |
| 2024 | Loyola University Towson, MD | D | $20,000 | paid | Evergreen Fund | 202503179349100625 |
| 2024 | Mint Museum Charlotte, NC | U | $17,500 | paid | Gala Donation | 202503179349100625 |
| 2024 | Loyola Blakefield Towson, MD | D | $10,000 | paid | RL Scholars Program | 202503179349100625 |
| 2024 | Folds of Honor Owasso, OK | C | $10,000 | paid | Gala Event | 202503179349100625 |
| 2024 | Wing Haven Foundation Charlotte, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | Legacy Campaign | 202503179349100625 |
| 2024 | Wing Haven Charlotte, NC | C | $10,000 | approved, future | Legacy Campaign | 202503179349100625 |
| 2024 | Loyola Blakefield Towson, MD | D | $5,000 | paid | Greater Glory | 202503179349100625 |
| 2024 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | approved, future | 202503179349100625 | |
| 2023 | Charlotte Symphony Charlotte, NC | B | $200,000 | approved, future | GENERAL FUNDING | 202443449349100124 |
| 2023 | Foundation for the Carolinas Charlotte, NC | B | $125,000 | approved, future | MCCOLL PARK FUND | 202443449349100124 |
| 2023 | Foundation for the Carolinas Charlotte, NC | B | $125,000 | paid | MCCOLL PARK FUND | 202443449349100124 |
| 2023 | Foundation for the Carolinas Charlotte, NC | B | $60,000 | approved, future | CAROLINA THEATER PROJECT FUND | 202443449349100124 |
| 2023 | Loyola Blakefield Towson, MD | D | $55,000 | approved, future | CLASS OF 1964 ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202443449349100124 |
| 2023 | Loyola Blakefield Towson, MD | D | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202443449349100124 |
| 2023 | Loyola Blakefield Towson, MD | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202443449349100124 |
| 2023 | The Good Fellows Club Charlotte, NC | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202443449349100124 |
| 2023 | Loyola University Towson, MD | D | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202443449349100124 |
| 2023 | Foundation for the Carolinas Charlotte, NC | B | $20,000 | paid | THEATRE PROJECT FUND | 202443449349100124 |
| 2023 | Winghaven Foundation Charlotte, NC | U | $20,000 | approved, future | LEGACY CAMPAIGN | 202443449349100124 |
| 2023 | Mint Museum Charlotte, NC | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202443449349100124 |
| 2023 | Wing Haven Foundation Charlotte, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | LEGACY CAMPAIGN | 202443449349100124 |
| 2023 | United States Equestrian Team Foundation Gladstone, NJ | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202443449349100124 |
| 2023 | Loyola Blakefield Towson, MD | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202443449349100124 |
| 2023 | Crossnore Crossnore, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202443449349100124 |
| 2023 | Blue Angels Foundation Pensacola, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202443449349100124 |
| 2023 | Linville Foundation Linville, NC | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202443449349100124 |
| 2022 | Foundation for the Carolinas Charlotte, NC | B | $250,000 | approved, future | MCCOLL PARK FUND | 202322869349101017 |
| 2022 | Foundation for the Carolinas Charlotte, NC | B | $80,000 | approved, future | CAROLINA THEATER PROJECT FUND | 202322869349101017 |
| 2022 | Loyola Blakefield Towson, MD | D | $75,000 | approved, future | CLASS OF 1964 ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202322869349101017 |
| 2022 | Charlotte Country Day School Endowment Charlotte, NC | C | $50,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT FUND | 202322869349101017 |
| 2022 | Winghaven Foundation Charlotte, NC | U | $30,000 | approved, future | LEGACY CAMPAIGN | 202322869349101017 |
| 2022 | Loyola Blakefield Towson, MD | D | $25,000 | paid | CLASS OF 1964 ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202322869349101017 |
| 2022 | The Good Fellows Club Charlotte, NC | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202322869349101017 |
| 2022 | Foundation for the Carolinas Charlotte, NC | B | $20,000 | paid | THEATRE PROJECT FUND | 202322869349101017 |
| 2022 | Mint Museum Charlotte, NC | U | $15,000 | paid | 2022 COVETED COUTURE GALA | 202322869349101017 |
| 2022 | United States Equestrian Team Foundation Gladstone, NJ | U | $10,000 | paid | RAISING THE BAR | 202322869349101017 |
| 2022 | Loyola Blakefield Towson, MD | D | $10,000 | approved, future | GREATER GLORY | 202322869349101017 |
| 2022 | Wing Haven Foundation Charlotte, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | LEGACY CAMPAIGN | 202322869349101017 |
| 2022 | United States Equestrian Team Foundation Gladstone, NJ | U | $10,000 | approved, future | RAISING THE BAR PLEDGE | 202322869349101017 |
| 2022 | Loyola Blakefield Towson, MD | D | $5,000 | paid | GREATER GLORY SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM | 202322869349101017 |
| 2021 | The Carolinas Aviation Museum Charlotte, NC | U | $500,000 | paid | LIFT OFF CAMPAIGN | 202321359349101807 |
| 2021 | Tulane University New Orleans, LA | U | $250,000 | paid | LOUIS & MANUEL DELGADO JR.SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202321359349101807 |
| 2021 | The Good Fellows Club Charlotte, NC | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202321359349101807 |
| 2021 | United States Equestrian Team Foundation Charlotte, NC | U | $20,000 | approved, future | RAISING THE BAR PLEDGE | 202321359349101807 |
| 2021 | The Mint Museum Charlotte, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | VIRTUAL GALA PADDLE RAISE | 202321359349101807 |
| 2021 | United States Equestrian Team Foundation Gladstone, NJ | U | $10,000 | paid | RAISING THE BAR CAMPAIGN | 202321359349101807 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503179349100625 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443449349100124 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322869349101017 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202321359349101807 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/870996370.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.