Grants paid by Granite Charitable Foundation
EIN 87-1039167 · Granite Bay, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Granite Charitable Foundation of Granite Bay, CA (EIN 87-1039167) reported 26 grants paid totaling $153,715 to 18 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$153,715
26 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | $11,379 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $30,387 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $30,303 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $37,306 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $44,340 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Granite Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luther Burbank High School | U | Sacramento, CA | 4 | $62,000 | 2025 |
| Florin High School | U | Sacramento, CA | 3 | $45,000 | 2025 |
| Calpoly Slo State University | U | San Luis Obipo, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Mcnair High School 10 Students | U | Stockton, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Calpoly State University | U | San Luis Obispo, CA | 1 | $6,500 | 2024 |
| Education Foundation Lambda Chi | U | Carmel, IN | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Orangevale Food Bank 47-3548647 | B | Oranagevale, CA | 4 | $3,424 | 2025 |
| Touch of Understanding | U | Granite Bay, CA | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Lambda Chi Education Foundation 13-6266432 | D | Carmel, IN | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Sos Childrens Villages 13-6188433 | C | Washington DC, DC | 1 | $1,650 | 2025 |
| Sacramento High School | U | Sacramento, CA | 1 | $1,150 | 2022 |
| Placer Housing Trust | U | Roseville, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Calpoly San Diego State University | U | San Luis Obispo, CA | 1 | $750 | 2025 |
| American Heart Assoc 13-5613797 | C | Dallas, TX | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Gathering Inn Homeless Shelter | U | Auburn, CA | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| Sheri Hughesafgan Refugee Fund | U | Folsom, CA | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| Orangevle Food Bank | U | Orangevale, CA | 1 | $379 | 2021 |
| Granite Bay High School | U | Granite Bay, CA | 1 | $362 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Luther Burbank High School Sacramento, CA | U | $17,000 | paid | college grants to 17 students | 202610709349100701 |
| 2025 | Florin High School Sacramento, CA | U | $15,000 | paid | college grants to 15 students | 202610709349100701 |
| 2025 | Education Foundation Lambda Chi Carmel, IN | U | $5,000 | paid | college education foundation | 202610709349100701 |
| 2025 | Touch of Understanding Granite Bay, CA | U | $2,500 | paid | disability awareness workshops | 202610709349100701 |
| 2025 | Sos Childrens Villages Washington DC, DC | C | $1,650 | paid | children housing | 202610709349100701 |
| 2025 | Placer Housing Trust Roseville, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | affordable housing trust | 202610709349100701 |
| 2025 | Calpoly San Diego State University San Luis Obispo, CA | U | $750 | paid | grants to pay for school for students via ken penner award. psz calpoly fees award. | 202610709349100701 |
| 2025 | Orangevale Food Bank Oranagevale, CA | B | $578 | paid | food bank | 202610709349100701 |
| 2025 | American Heart Assoc Dallas, TX | C | $500 | paid | heart medical | 202610709349100701 |
| 2025 | Granite Bay High School Granite Bay, CA | U | $362 | paid | cloth backpacks food | 202610709349100701 |
| 2024 | Florin High School Sacramento, CA | U | $15,000 | paid | college grants to 15 students | 202500599349100700 |
| 2024 | Luther Burbank High School Sacramento, CA | U | $15,000 | paid | college grants to 15 students | 202500599349100700 |
| 2024 | Calpoly State University San Luis Obispo, CA | U | $6,500 | paid | grants to pay for school for students via ken penner award. psz calpoly fees award. | 202500599349100700 |
| 2024 | Orangevale Food Bank Oranagevale, CA | B | $806 | paid | food bank | 202500599349100700 |
| 2023 | Florin High School Sacramento, CA | U | $15,000 | paid | 15 college schlorships | 202420939349100402 |
| 2023 | Luther Burbank High School Sacramento, CA | U | $14,000 | paid | 14 college scholorships | 202420939349100402 |
| 2023 | Orangevale Food Bank Oranagevale, CA | B | $1,303 | paid | money for food and supplies | 202420939349100402 |
| 2022 | Luther Burbank High School Sacramento, CA | U | $16,000 | paid | 22 college scholarships | 202300709349100600 |
| 2022 | Mcnair High School 10 Students Stockton, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | 10 college schlarships | 202300709349100600 |
| 2022 | Lambda Chi Education Foundation Carmel, IN | D | $2,500 | paid | leadership skills scholarship | 202300709349100600 |
| 2022 | Sacramento High School Sacramento, CA | U | $1,150 | paid | gift to school for student fundraiser | 202300709349100600 |
| 2022 | Orangevale Food Bank Oranagevale, CA | B | $737 | paid | food and supplies | 202300709349100600 |
| 2021 | Calpoly Slo State University San Luis Obipo, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | schlorships | 202220419349100302 |
| 2021 | Sheri Hughesafgan Refugee Fund Folsom, CA | U | $500 | paid | afgan refugee fund | 202220419349100302 |
| 2021 | Gathering Inn Homeless Shelter Auburn, CA | U | $500 | paid | food for homeless | 202220419349100302 |
| 2021 | Orangevle Food Bank Orangevale, CA | U | $379 | paid | xmas gifts | 202220419349100302 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202610709349100701 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202500599349100700 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202420939349100402 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v4.1 | 202300709349100600 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202220419349100302 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/871039167.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.