funder-graph

FundersOR

Grants paid by Chintaman Paranjpe Vision Endowment

EIN 87-1148289 · Portland, OR · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Chintaman Paranjpe Vision Endowment of Portland, OR (EIN 87-1148289) reported 3 grants paid totaling $1,075,440 to 2 recipients in tax years 2022–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,075,440

3 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2023

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20221$600,000
20232$475,440

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Chintaman Paranjpe Vision Endowment, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Sewa International 20-0638718CHouston, TX2$1,062,4402023
Foot Soldiers for HealthUBirmingham, AL1$13,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 3 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Chintaman Paranjpe Vision Endowment
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Sewa International Houston, TXC$462,440paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202413209349108211
2023Foot Soldiers for Health Birmingham, ALU$13,000paidSOFTWARE SYSTEMS DEVELOPMENT202413209349108211
2022Sewa International Houston, TXC$600,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202433209349103448

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202413209349108211
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202433209349103448

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/871148289.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.