Grants paid by James L and Mary D Macfarlane Charitable Foundation
EIN 87-1553736 · Dallas, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE X12
James L and Mary D Macfarlane Charitable Foundation of Dallas, TX (EIN 87-1553736) reported 18 grants paid totaling $559,728 to 7 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$559,728
18 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2024
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 12 | $259,200 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $300,528 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from James L and Mary D Macfarlane Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mater Dei Latin Mass 27-0567024 | D | Irving, TX | 3 | $186,576 | 2024 |
| Thomas More Inst | U | Fort Worth, TX | 3 | $186,576 | 2024 |
| Lewis Tolkien Society | U | Arlington, TX | 3 | $62,192 | 2024 |
| Saint Raphael Retreat Center 83-2133530 | D | Dallas, TX | 2 | $47,792 | 2024 |
| Friars of Atonement | U | Garrison, NY | 3 | $31,096 | 2024 |
| Discalced Carmelite Monastery | U | Dallas, TX | 3 | $31,096 | 2024 |
| St Edward Catholic Parish 75-6003329 | B | Dallas, TX | 1 | $14,400 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Mater Dei Latin Mass Irving, TX | D | $100,176 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202533219349102873 |
| 2024 | Thomas More Inst Fort Worth, TX | U | $100,176 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202533219349102873 |
| 2024 | Saint Raphael Retreat Center Dallas, TX | D | $33,392 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202533219349102873 |
| 2024 | Lewis Tolkien Society Arlington, TX | U | $33,392 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202533219349102873 |
| 2024 | Discalced Carmelite Monastery Dallas, TX | U | $16,696 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202533219349102873 |
| 2024 | Friars of Atonement Garrison, NY | U | $16,696 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202533219349102873 |
| 2023 | Thomas More Inst Fort Worth, TX | U | $43,200 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202443099349101254 |
| 2023 | Thomas More Inst Fort Worth, TX | U | $43,200 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202443099349101254 |
| 2023 | Mater Dei Latin Mass Irving, TX | D | $43,200 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202443099349101254 |
| 2023 | Mater Dei Latin Mass Irving, TX | D | $43,200 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202443099349101254 |
| 2023 | St Edward Catholic Parish Dallas, TX | B | $14,400 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202443099349101254 |
| 2023 | Saint Raphael Retreat Center Dallas, TX | D | $14,400 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202443099349101254 |
| 2023 | Lewis Tolkien Society Arlington, TX | U | $14,400 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202443099349101254 |
| 2023 | Lewis Tolkien Society Arlington, TX | U | $14,400 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202443099349101254 |
| 2023 | Friars of Atonement Garrison, NY | U | $7,200 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202443099349101254 |
| 2023 | Discalced Carmelite Monastery Dallas, TX | U | $7,200 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202443099349101254 |
| 2023 | Discalced Carmelite Monastery Dallas, TX | U | $7,200 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202443099349101254 |
| 2023 | Friars of Atonement Garrison, NY | U | $7,200 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202443099349101254 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202533219349102873 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202443099349101254 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/871553736.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.