Grants paid by Joe's Kc Cares Foundation
EIN 87-1578282 · Kansas City, KS · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T12
Joe's Kc Cares Foundation of Kansas City, KS (EIN 87-1578282) reported 10 grants paid totaling $439,192 to 6 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$439,192
10 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3 | $134,596 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $155,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $149,596 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Joe's Kc Cares Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Ks Health System 47-1214865 | A | Kansas City, KS | 3 | $235,000 | 2024 |
| Operation Breakthrough 43-0971560 | A | Kansas City, MO | 3 | $132,500 | 2024 |
| Children's Mercy Hospital 44-0605373 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $27,500 | 2024 |
| Maui Food Bank 99-0315110 | A | Wailuku, HI | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Safehome 48-0917798 | A | Overland Park, KS | 1 | $9,596 | 2022 |
| Police Athletic League of Kck 27-1089111 | A | Kansas City, KS | 1 | $9,596 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Ks Health System Kansas City, KS | A | $85,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503119349304200 |
| 2024 | Children's Mercy Hospital Kansas City, MO | A | $27,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503119349304200 |
| 2024 | Operation Breakthrough Kansas City, MO | A | $27,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503119349304200 |
| 2024 | Police Athletic League of Kck Kansas City, KS | A | $9,596 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503119349304200 |
| 2023 | University of Ks Health System Kansas City, KS | A | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413199349310911 |
| 2023 | Operation Breakthrough Kansas City, MO | A | $55,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413199349310911 |
| 2023 | Maui Food Bank Wailuku, HI | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413199349310911 |
| 2022 | University of Ks Health System Kansas City, KS | A | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202343129349300319 |
| 2022 | Operation Breakthrough Kansas City, MO | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202343129349300319 |
| 2022 | Safehome Overland Park, KS | A | $9,596 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202343129349300319 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202503119349304200 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202413199349310911 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343129349300319 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/871578282.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.