Grants paid by The June H Guthrie Foundation
EIN 87-1624310 · Midlothian, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The June H Guthrie Foundation of Midlothian, VA (EIN 87-1624310) reported 23 grants paid totaling $790,000 to 14 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$790,000
23 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $160,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $135,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $150,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $160,000 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $185,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from The June H Guthrie Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Museum of Fine Arts 54-6001804 | B | Richmond, VA | 2 | $150,000 | 2022 |
| Virginia Museum of History & Culture | U | Richmond, VA | 3 | $125,000 | 2025 |
| Maymont Foundation 54-6039788 | B | Richmond, VA | 2 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Science Museum of Virginia 23-7185836 | C | Richmond, VA | 2 | $70,000 | 2025 |
| Library of Virginia Foundation 54-1298764 | B | Richmond, VA | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Southside Spca | U | Meherrin, VA | 5 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| National D-Day Memorial Foundation 54-1504679 | C | Bedford, VA | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Byrd Theatre Foundation 31-1806232 | B | Richmond, VA | 1 | $40,000 | 2023 |
| Richmond Symphony Orchestra League 52-1328000 | B | Richmond, VA | 1 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Lewis Ginter Botanical Garden 54-1273467 | B | Richmond, VA | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Preservation Va | U | Richmond, VA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| St John's Church Foundation 23-7213124 | B | Richmond, VA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Children's Museum of Richmond 51-0220694 | B | Richmond, VA | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Longwood University Foundation 54-6047289 | B | Farmville, VA | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Maymont Foundation Richmond, VA | B | $50,000 | paid | Funds to stabilize and restore the Venetian Gazebo | 202641349349102189 |
| 2025 | Virginia Museum of History & Culture Richmond, VA | U | $25,000 | paid | Support of the 2027 exhibit Mysteries from the Deep: Exploring Underwater Archaeology (1 of 2 pmts) | 202641349349102189 |
| 2025 | Children's Museum of Richmond Richmond, VA | B | $25,000 | paid | Dream Big Capital Campaign | 202641349349102189 |
| 2025 | Longwood University Foundation Farmville, VA | B | $25,000 | paid | Hull Springs Camp - construction of Multi-purpose building | 202641349349102189 |
| 2025 | Lewis Ginter Botanical Garden Richmond, VA | B | $25,000 | paid | Exhibition support for Alebrijes, Creatures of a Dream World | 202641349349102189 |
| 2025 | Science Museum of Va Foundation Richmond, VA | C | $25,000 | paid | Assist with the "Drinking Bird" sundial sculpture on The Green | 202641349349102189 |
| 2025 | Southside Spca Meherrin, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | Annual Fund | 202641349349102189 |
| 2024 | National D-Day Memorial Foundation Bedford, VA | C | $50,000 | paid | Higgins Boat Grant | 202521329349101962 |
| 2024 | Virginia Museum of History & Culture Richmond, VA | U | $50,000 | paid | Support for the 250th Initiative (2 of 2 pmts) | 202521329349101962 |
| 2024 | Preservation Va Richmond, VA | U | $25,000 | paid | 250th Give Me Liberty or Give Me Death Speech Event | 202521329349101962 |
| 2024 | St John's Church Foundation Richmond, VA | B | $25,000 | paid | 250th Give Me Liberty or Give Me Death Speech Event | 202521329349101962 |
| 2024 | Southside Spca Meherrin, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | Annual Fund | 202521329349101962 |
| 2023 | Virginia Museum of History & Culture Richmond, VA | U | $50,000 | paid | Support for the 250th Initiative (1 of 2 pmts) | 202421349349101367 |
| 2023 | Library of Virginia Foundation Richmond, VA | B | $50,000 | paid | Endowment for preservation of the Commonwealth of VA art collection | 202421349349101367 |
| 2023 | Byrd Theatre Foundation Richmond, VA | B | $40,000 | paid | Restoraton of the Marquee & Blade Sign Project | 202421349349101367 |
| 2023 | Southside Spca Meherrin, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | Annual Fund | 202421349349101367 |
| 2022 | Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Richmond, VA | B | $50,000 | paid | Painting in memory of June Guthrie | 202331359349101668 |
| 2022 | Science Museum of Virginia Richmond, VA | C | $45,000 | paid | Support for The Green | 202331359349101668 |
| 2022 | Richmond Symphony Orchestra League Richmond, VA | B | $30,000 | paid | 2023 Designer House | 202331359349101668 |
| 2022 | Southside Spca Meherrin, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | Annual Fund | 202331359349101668 |
| 2021 | Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Richmond, VA | B | $100,000 | paid | Creation of the June H Guthrie Endowment in Art Education | 202201369349104520 |
| 2021 | Maymont Foundation Richmond, VA | B | $50,000 | paid | Fund to restore and conserve objects in mansion/not for repairs to mansion | 202201369349104520 |
| 2021 | Southside Spca Meherrin, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | Annual Support | 202201369349104520 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641349349102189 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521329349101962 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421349349101367 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331359349101668 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201369349104520 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/871624310.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.