funder-graph

FundersOH

Grants paid by Terry and Kathy Greenwood Foundation

EIN 87-1808208 · Cortland, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Terry and Kathy Greenwood Foundation of Cortland, OH (EIN 87-1808208) reported 20 grants paid totaling $76,500 to 12 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$76,500

20 grants

Recipients

12

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2025

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20223$13,000
202311$27,500
20241$12,500
20255$23,500

Top recipients

The 12 recipients receiving the most from Terry and Kathy Greenwood Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Hoop AcademyURutherford, NJ3$36,0002025
Warren Family Mission 34-1919612CWarren, OH3$9,5002025
Second Harvest Food Bank of the Mahoning Valley 34-1380074CYoungstown, OH3$9,5002025
Salvation ArmyUWarren, OH2$5,0002023
American Red Cross of the Mahoning ValleyUAustintown, OH2$4,5002025
Cleveland Clinic PhilanthropyUCleveland, OH1$2,5002025
Howland Tiger Booster 34-1202092CWarren, OH1$2,0002023
Ohio University 31-6049366BAthens, OH1$1,5002023
Kent State UniversityUKent, OH1$1,5002023
Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics 25-0912618BWest Mifflin, PA1$1,5002023
West Virginia UniversityUMorgantown, WV1$1,5002023
University of FindlayUFindlay, OH1$1,5002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Terry and Kathy Greenwood Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Hoop Academy Rutherford, NJU$13,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202641359349101099
2025Warren Family Mission Warren, OHC$2,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202641359349101099
2025Second Harvest Food Bank of the Mahoning Valley Youngstown, OHC$2,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202641359349101099
2025Cleveland Clinic Philanthropy Cleveland, OHU$2,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202641359349101099
2025American Red Cross of the Mahoning Valley Austintown, OHU$2,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202641359349101099
2024Hoop Academy Rutherford, NJU$12,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202541329349100349
2023Hoop Academy Rutherford, NJU$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202401349349101380
2023Second Harvest Food Bank of the Mahoning Valley Youngstown, OHC$2,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202401349349101380
2023American Red Cross of the Mahoning Valley Austintown, OHU$2,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202401349349101380
2023Salvation Army Warren, OHU$2,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202401349349101380
2023Warren Family Mission Warren, OHC$2,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202401349349101380
2023Howland Tiger Booster Warren, OHC$2,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202401349349101380
2023Kent State University Kent, OHU$1,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202401349349101380
2023Ohio University Athens, OHB$1,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202401349349101380
2023West Virginia University Morgantown, WVU$1,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202401349349101380
2023Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics West Mifflin, PAB$1,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202401349349101380
2023University of Findlay Findlay, OHU$1,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202401349349101380
2022Second Harvest Food Bank of the Mahoning Valley Youngstown, OHC$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202331359349100318
2022Warren Family Mission Warren, OHC$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202331359349100318
2022Salvation Army Warren, OHU$3,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202331359349100318

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202641359349101099
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202541329349100349
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202401349349101380
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202331359349100318

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/871808208.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.