Grants paid by Limestone Charter Association
EIN 87-1977985 · SC · Form 990, Schedule I
Limestone Charter Association of SC (EIN 87-1977985) reported 23 grants paid totaling $142,350,068 to 12 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$142,350,068
23 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3 | $21,544,695 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $35,372,353 | — |
| 2025 | 13 | $85,433,020 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Limestone Charter Association, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horse Creek Academy 57-1111775 | A | Aiken, SC | 3 | $45,949,640 | 2025 |
| Orangeburg High School for Health 35-2417778 | A | Orangeburg, SC | 3 | $18,336,827 | 2025 |
| Summerville Preparatory Academy 84-4813777 | A | Summerville, SC | 2 | $10,866,435 | 2025 |
| Global Academy of South Carolina 87-4702096 | A | Spartanburg, SC | 2 | $10,430,050 | 2025 |
| Sc Leadership Preparatory School 99-1506538 | A | Anderseon, SC | 1 | $9,606,570 | 2025 |
| Coastal High School 27-4672722 | A | Myrtle Beach, SC | 3 | $8,567,591 | 2025 |
| Atlantic Collegiate Academy 87-4776084 | A | Myrtle Beach, SC | 2 | $8,409,794 | 2025 |
| Legion Collegiate Academy 82-3998802 | A | Rock Hill, SC | 1 | $6,942,890 | 2025 |
| Oceanside Collegiate Academy 47-3902664 | A | Mt Pleasant, SC | 1 | $6,932,214 | 2025 |
| East Link Academy 81-1253336 | A | Greenville, SC | 2 | $5,809,421 | 2025 |
| Mountain View Preparatory 92-0658289 | A | Spartanburg, SC | 1 | $5,539,228 | 2025 |
| Goucher Charter Academy 88-3019824 | A | Gaffney, SC | 2 | $4,959,408 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Horse Creek Academy Aiken, SC | A | $17,053,691 | paid | PASSTHROUGH FUNDING | 202601289349301860 |
| 2025 | Sc Leadership Preparatory School Anderseon, SC | A | $9,606,570 | paid | PASSTHROUGH FUNDING | 202601289349301860 |
| 2025 | Global Academy of South Carolina Spartanburg, SC | A | $7,525,508 | paid | PASSTHROUGH FUNDING | 202601289349301860 |
| 2025 | Legion Collegiate Academy Rock Hill, SC | A | $6,942,890 | paid | PASSTHROUGH FUNDING | 202601289349301860 |
| 2025 | Oceanside Collegiate Academy Mt Pleasant, SC | A | $6,932,214 | paid | PASSTHROUGH FUNDING | 202601289349301860 |
| 2025 | Summerville Preparatory Academy Summerville, SC | A | $6,795,439 | paid | PASSTHROUGH FUNDING | 202601289349301860 |
| 2025 | Orangeburg High School for Health Orangeburg, SC | A | $6,239,258 | paid | PASSTHROUGH FUNDING | 202601289349301860 |
| 2025 | Atlantic Collegiate Academy Myrtle Beach, SC | A | $5,617,674 | paid | PASSTHROUGH FUNDING | 202601289349301860 |
| 2025 | Mountain View Preparatory Spartanburg, SC | A | $5,539,228 | paid | PASSTHROUGH FUNDING | 202601289349301860 |
| 2025 | Sc Preparatory Academy Anderson, SC | A | $4,070,996 | paid | PASSTHROUGH FUNDING | 202601289349301860 |
| 2025 | Goucher Charter Academy Gaffney, SC | A | $3,365,382 | paid | PASSTHROUGH FUNDING | 202601289349301860 |
| 2025 | East Link Academy Greenville, SC | A | $2,942,527 | paid | PASSTHROUGH FUNDING | 202601289349301860 |
| 2025 | Coastal High School Myrtle Beach, SC | A | $2,801,643 | paid | PASSTHROUGH FUNDING | 202601289349301860 |
| 2024 | Horse Creek Academy Aiken, SC | A | $15,782,278 | paid | PASSTHROUGH FUNDING | 202512039349300926 |
| 2024 | Orangeburg High School for Health Orangeburg, SC | A | $6,360,261 | paid | PASSTHROUGH FUNDING | 202512039349300926 |
| 2024 | Coastal High School Myrtle Beach, SC | A | $3,072,232 | paid | PASSTHROUGH FUNDING | 202512039349300926 |
| 2024 | Global Academy of South Carolina Spartanburg, SC | A | $2,904,542 | paid | PASSTHROUGH FUNDING | 202512039349300926 |
| 2024 | East Link Academy Greenville, SC | A | $2,866,894 | paid | PASSTHROUGH FUNDING | 202512039349300926 |
| 2024 | Atlantic Collegiate Academy Myrtle Beach, SC | A | $2,792,120 | paid | PASSTHROUGH FUNDING | 202512039349300926 |
| 2024 | Goucher Charter Academy Gaffney, SC | A | $1,594,026 | paid | PASSTHROUGH FUNDING | 202512039349300926 |
| 2023 | Horse Creek Academy Aiken, SC | A | $13,113,671 | paid | PASSTHROUGH FUNDING | 202421299349302547 |
| 2023 | Orangeburg Consolidated School D5 Orangeburg, SC | A | $5,737,308 | paid | PASSTHROUGH FUNDING | 202421299349302547 |
| 2023 | Coastal Leadership Academy Myrtle Beach, SC | A | $2,693,716 | paid | PASSTHROUGH FUNDING | 202421299349302547 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202601289349301860 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202512039349300926 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421299349302547 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/871977985.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.