funder-graph

FundersNC

Grants paid by Education Justice Alliance

EIN 87-1986048 · Raleigh, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B60

Education Justice Alliance of Raleigh, NC (EIN 87-1986048) reported 6 grants paid totaling $258,341 to 6 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$258,341

6 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2023–2025

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20233$114,958
20241$10,000
20252$133,383

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from Education Justice Alliance, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
The Gifted Arts 45-2650004ARaleigh, NC1$66,7162025
Village of WisdomUDurham, NC1$66,6672025
Immersion for Spanish Lang 45-5336885ADurham, NC1$66,6672023
The Resilency Collaborativ 82-3374968ARaleigh, NC1$25,0002023
Village of WisdomislaUDurham, NC1$23,2912023
Education Justice Action 99-1808948ARaleigh, NC1$10,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Education Justice Alliance
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025The Gifted Arts Raleigh, NCA$66,716paidCollabborative Grant202611359349312576
2025Village of Wisdom Durham, NCU$66,667paidCollaborative Grant202611359349312576
2024Education Justice Action Raleigh, NCA$10,000paidSupport nonpartisan public202542909349301434
2023Immersion for Spanish Lang Durham, NCA$66,667paidBuild collective with orgs202403309349300425
2023The Resilency Collaborativ Raleigh, NCA$25,000paidBuild collective with orgs202403309349300425
2023Village of Wisdomisla Durham, NCU$23,291paidBuild collective with orgs202403309349300425

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202611359349312576
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202542909349301434
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403309349300425

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/871986048.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.