funder-graph

FundersDC

Grants paid by Demand Progress Education Fund

EIN 87-1987049 · Silver Spring, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE R01

Demand Progress Education Fund of Silver Spring, DC (EIN 87-1987049) reported 3 grants paid totaling $117,281 to 3 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$117,281

3 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2023–2024

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20231$34,998
20242$82,283

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Demand Progress Education Fund, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Fund for Constitutional Government 23-7391766AWashington, DC1$50,0002024
Goodnation Foundation Inc 81-4768448ANew York, NY1$34,9982023
Demand Progress Action Inc 46-1493219ASilver Spring, MD1$32,2832024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 3 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Demand Progress Education Fund
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Fund for Constitutional Government Washington, DCA$50,000paidPROJECT SUPPORT202513159349305766
2024Demand Progress Action Inc Silver Spring, MDA$32,283paidCONTRIBUTION202513159349305766
2023Goodnation Foundation Inc New York, NYA$34,998paidGRANT FOR REVOLVING DOOR PROJECT202443189349301609

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202513159349305766
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202443189349301609

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/871987049.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.