Grants paid by The Davenport Charitable Trust Uad 8-13-21
EIN 87-2163052 · Danville, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE P99
The Davenport Charitable Trust Uad 8-13-21 of Danville, VA (EIN 87-2163052) reported 23 grants paid totaling $1,646,114 to 10 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,646,114
23 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3 | $50,000 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $464,255 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $506,259 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $625,600 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from The Davenport Charitable Trust Uad 8-13-21, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chatham Rotary Foundation Inc 81-3965681 | B | Chatham, VA | 3 | $443,800 | 2025 |
| The Friends of Barnabas Foundation Inc 54-1947279 | B | Midlothian, VA | 4 | $312,384 | 2025 |
| Center for Early Success - Feasibility Study 45-3316578 | D | Danville, VA | 3 | $265,000 | 2025 |
| Hargrave Military Academy 54-0584800 | B | Chatham, VA | 2 | $200,000 | 2025 |
| Young Life - Pittsylvania County Va | U | Chatham, VA | 2 | $116,230 | 2025 |
| Danville Community College 54-1213521 | D | Danville, VA | 3 | $112,700 | 2024 |
| Virginia Tech Foundation Inc 54-0721690 | C | Blacksburg, VA | 1 | $75,000 | 2023 |
| Patrick & Henry Comm College Foundation | U | Martinsville, VA | 3 | $70,000 | 2024 |
| Patrick & Henry Community College Foundation | U | Martinsville, VA | 1 | $31,000 | 2025 |
| Young Life - Pittsylvania County Va 265 Fund Program | U | Rocky Mount, VA | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Chatham Rotary Foundation Inc Chatham, VA | B | $201,350 | paid | DEVELOPMENT OF CHATHAM WALKING TRAIL | 202621339349101137 |
| 2025 | The Friends of Barnabas Foundation Inc Midlothian, VA | B | $127,800 | paid | FUNDING FOR COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAM FOR FAMILIES OF CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS | 202621339349101137 |
| 2025 | Center for Early Success Danville, VA | B | $100,000 | paid | STRENGTHEN EARLY INTERVENTION ACCESS AND COORDINATION | 202621339349101137 |
| 2025 | Hargrave Military Academy Chatham, VA | B | $100,000 | paid | CREATION OF FENCING FACILITY | 202621339349101137 |
| 2025 | Young Life - Pittsylvania County Va Chatham, VA | U | $65,450 | paid | FUND PROGRAM EVENTS FOR CHILDREN OF PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY | 202621339349101137 |
| 2025 | Patrick & Henry Community College Foundation Martinsville, VA | U | $31,000 | paid | SUPPORT THE EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION PROGRAM | 202621339349101137 |
| 2024 | Chatham Rotary Foundation Inc Chatham, VA | B | $146,450 | paid | TO BENEFIT ORGANIZATIONS AND PROJECTS THAT ENHANCE THE BETTERMENT OF THECOMMUNITY | 202511419349100316 |
| 2024 | Hargrave Military Academy Chatham, VA | B | $100,000 | paid | RENOVATIONS | 202511419349100316 |
| 2024 | The Friends of Barnabas Foundation Inc Midlothian, VA | B | $81,829 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM | 202511419349100316 |
| 2024 | Center for Early Success - Feasibility Study Danville, VA | D | $65,000 | paid | STRENGTHING EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN BIRTH TO FIVE | 202511419349100316 |
| 2024 | Young Life - Pittsylvania County Va Chatham, VA | U | $50,780 | paid | CAMP SCHOLARSHIPS, PROGRAMS AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT | 202511419349100316 |
| 2024 | Danville Community College Danville, VA | D | $43,200 | paid | ENHANCE THE EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION PROGRAM AT DCC | 202511419349100316 |
| 2024 | Patrick & Henry Comm College Foundation Martinsville, VA | U | $19,000 | paid | BOOST EARLY CHILD-HOOD ENROLLMENT AND PERSONAL SUPPORT | 202511419349100316 |
| 2023 | Center for Early Success - Feasibility Study Danville, VA | D | $100,000 | paid | STRENGTHING EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN BIRTH TO FIVE | 202401709349100510 |
| 2023 | Chatham Rotary Foundation Inc Chatham, VA | B | $96,000 | paid | TO BENEFIT ORGANIZATIONS AND PROJECTS THAT ENHANCE THE BETTERMENT OF THECOMMUNITY | 202401709349100510 |
| 2023 | The Friends of Barnabas Foundation Inc Midlothian, VA | B | $92,255 | paid | PURCHASE OF MEDICAL SUPPLIES | 202401709349100510 |
| 2023 | Virginia Tech Foundation Inc Blacksburg, VA | C | $75,000 | paid | DEVELOPE & PILOT A PACKAGE OF RESOURCES FOR EARLY CHILDHOOD CARE AND CENTER DIRECTORS | 202401709349100510 |
| 2023 | Danville Community College Danville, VA | D | $50,000 | paid | ENHANCE THE EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION PROGRAM AT DCC | 202401709349100510 |
| 2023 | Patrick & Henry Comm College Foundation Martinsville, VA | U | $31,000 | paid | PILOT A MODEL FOR STUDENT APPRENTICESHIP IN PARTNERSHIP WITH LOCAL CHILDHOOD PROVIDERS | 202401709349100510 |
| 2023 | Patrick & Henry Comm College Foundation Martinsville, VA | U | $20,000 | paid | BOOST EARLY CHILD-HOOD ENROLLMENT AND PERSONAL SUPPORT | 202401709349100510 |
| 2022 | Young Life - Pittsylvania County Va 265 Fund Program Rocky Mount, VA | U | $20,000 | paid | EVENTS FOR CHILDREN OF PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY | 202301299349103080 |
| 2022 | Danville Community College Danville, VA | D | $19,500 | paid | ENHANCE THE EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION PROGRAM AT DCC | 202301299349103080 |
| 2022 | The Friends of Barnabas Foundation Inc Midlothian, VA | B | $10,500 | paid | PURCHASE OF MEDICAL SUPPLIES | 202301299349103080 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621339349101137 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511419349100316 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401709349100510 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301299349103080 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/872163052.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.