Grants paid by Andre Elkon Family Foundation
EIN 87-2302038 · W Hartford, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Andre Elkon Family Foundation of W Hartford, CT (EIN 87-2302038) reported 24 grants paid totaling $102,200 to 16 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$102,200
24 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3 | $24,500 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $29,000 | — |
| 2025 | 13 | $48,700 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Andre Elkon Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yale University | U | New Haven, CT | 3 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Adas Israel Congregation 53-0196563 | D | Washington, DC | 3 | $13,000 | 2025 |
| Georgetown Day School Inc 53-0204701 | B | Washington, DC | 3 | $12,500 | 2025 |
| Smithsonian Institution (hirshhorn Museum 53-0206027 | D | Washington, DC | 2 | $11,000 | 2025 |
| Bill Hillary & Chelsea Clinton Foundation 31-1580204 | B | Little Rock, AR | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Pef | U | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| International Rescue Committee Inc 13-5660870 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Urban Institute 52-0880375 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Joseph Slifka Center for Jewish Life at Yale | U | New Haven, CT | 2 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| President & Fellows of Harvard College 04-2103580 | B | Cambride, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Shakespeare Theatre Co 52-1405988 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Ntsad | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Guild Hall of East Hampton Inc 11-1776034 | B | East Hampton, NY | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Cleveland Park Historical Society 52-1391970 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Kid V Cancer | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Foundation for Prader-Willi Research 31-1763110 | B | Covina, CA | 1 | $200 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Adas Israel Hebrew Congregation Washington, DC | B | $10,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202601179349101700 |
| 2025 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $10,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202601179349101700 |
| 2025 | Bill Hillary & Chelsea Clinton Foundation Little Rock, AR | B | $10,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202601179349101700 |
| 2025 | Smithsonian Institution (hirshhorn Museum) Washington, DC | D | $6,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202601179349101700 |
| 2025 | Georgetown Day School Inc Washington, DC | B | $4,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202601179349101700 |
| 2025 | International Rescue Committee Inc New York, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202601179349101700 |
| 2025 | Urban Institute Washington, DC | B | $2,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202601179349101700 |
| 2025 | Shakespeare Theatre Co Washington, DC | C | $1,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202601179349101700 |
| 2025 | President & Fellows of Harvard College Cambride, MA | B | $1,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202601179349101700 |
| 2025 | Joseph Slifka Center for Jewish Life at Yale New Haven, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202601179349101700 |
| 2025 | Guild Hall of East Hampton Inc East Hampton, NY | B | $500 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202601179349101700 |
| 2025 | Kid V Cancer Washington, DC | U | $500 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202601179349101700 |
| 2025 | Foundation for Prader-Willi Research Covina, CA | B | $200 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202601179349101700 |
| 2024 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $10,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202531219349101903 |
| 2024 | Georgetown Day School Inc Washington, DC | B | $6,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202531219349101903 |
| 2024 | Smithsonian Institution (hirshhorn Museum Washington, DC | D | $5,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202531219349101903 |
| 2024 | Pef New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202531219349101903 |
| 2024 | Joseph Slifka Center for Jewish Life at Yale New Haven, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202531219349101903 |
| 2024 | Adas Israel Congregation Washington, DC | D | $1,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202531219349101903 |
| 2024 | Cleveland Park Historical Society Washington, DC | B | $500 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202531219349101903 |
| 2024 | Ntsad Boston, MA | U | $500 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202531219349101903 |
| 2023 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $20,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202401229349101045 |
| 2023 | Georgetown Day School Inc Washington, DC | B | $2,500 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202401229349101045 |
| 2023 | Adas Israel Congregation Washington, DC | D | $2,000 | paid | CURRENT USE FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202401229349101045 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601179349101700 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531219349101903 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401229349101045 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/872302038.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.