Grants paid by Acme Smoked Fish Foundation Inc
EIN 87-2315190 · Brooklyn, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T30
Acme Smoked Fish Foundation Inc of Brooklyn, NY (EIN 87-2315190) reported 13 grants paid totaling $385,624 to 13 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$385,624
13 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 6 | $169,389 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $0 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $216,235 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Acme Smoked Fish Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Reef Foundation 20-8508676 | A | Baton Rouge, LA | 1 | $70,000 | 2024 |
| Council of Great Lakes Governors Inc 41-1427529 | A | Arlington Heights, IL | 1 | $70,000 | 2024 |
| Gulf of Maine Research Institute 01-0504905 | A | Portland, ME | 1 | $70,000 | 2024 |
| Fv Sea Smoke LLC Aka Luke's Lobster 82-0847209 | A | Saco, ME | 1 | $40,000 | 2022 |
| Mi'kmaq Nation 01-0472707 | A | Presque Isle, ME | 1 | $40,000 | 2022 |
| Alaska Longshore Fisherman Association 01-0951115 | A | Sitka, AK | 1 | $40,000 | 2022 |
| Sas Spa | U | COIHAIQUE | 1 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Salmonhealth Spa | U | LLANQUIHUE | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Cav Mantenimiento Industrial Spa | U | LLANQUIHUE | 1 | $9,389 | 2022 |
| Luke's Lobster | U | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $6,235 | 2024 |
| Minorities in Aquaculture 85-1764271 | A | Easton, MD | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
| Pine Island Redfish 65-0009921 | D | Sarasota, FL | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
| Viable Gear | U | Portland, ME | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Council of Great Lakes Governors Inc Arlington Heights, IL | A | $70,000 | paid | CLIMATE CHANGE AWARD | 202523179349309052 |
| 2024 | Green Reef Foundation Baton Rouge, LA | A | $70,000 | paid | CLIMATE CHANGE AWARD | 202523179349309052 |
| 2024 | Gulf of Maine Research Institute Portland, ME | A | $70,000 | paid | CLIMATE CHANGE AWARD | 202523179349309052 |
| 2024 | Luke's Lobster Brooklyn, NY | U | $6,235 | paid | SICA EVENT | 202523179349309052 |
| 2023 | Pine Island Redfish Sarasota, FL | D | $0 + $70,000 non-cash | paid | CLIMATE CHANGE AWARD | 202433139349302438 |
| 2023 | Minorities in Aquaculture Easton, MD | A | $0 + $70,000 non-cash | paid | CLIMATE CHANGE AWARD | 202433139349302438 |
| 2023 | Viable Gear Portland, ME | U | $0 + $70,000 non-cash | paid | CLIMATE CHANGE AWARD | 202433139349302438 |
| 2022 | Mi'kmaq Nation Presque Isle, ME | A | $40,000 | paid | CLIMATE CHANGE AWARD | 202313199349325496 |
| 2022 | Alaska Longshore Fisherman Association Sitka, AK | A | $40,000 | paid | CLIMATE CHANGE AWARD | 202313199349325496 |
| 2022 | Fv Sea Smoke LLC Aka Luke's Lobster Saco, ME | A | $40,000 | paid | CLIMATE CHANGE AWARD | 202313199349325496 |
| 2022 | Sas Spa COIHAIQUE | U | $30,000 | paid | CLIMATE CHANGE AWARD | 202313199349325496 |
| 2022 | Salmonhealth Spa LLANQUIHUE | U | $10,000 | paid | CLIMATE CHANGE AWARD | 202313199349325496 |
| 2022 | Cav Mantenimiento Industrial Spa LLANQUIHUE | U | $9,389 | paid | DONATION FOR CHILE PARK | 202313199349325496 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523179349309052 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433139349302438 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313199349325496 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/872315190.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.