funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by Sandu Foundation Inc

EIN 87-2348406 · Huntington, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Sandu Foundation Inc of Huntington, NY (EIN 87-2348406) reported 23 grants paid totaling $8,040 to 9 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $251 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$8,040

23 grants

Recipients

9

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

5 filings in the corpus

Approved for future payment

$251

1 commitment · not included in grants paid

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20211$100$251
20224$1,808
20234$1,514
20246$2,213
20258$2,405

Top recipients

The 9 recipients receiving the most from Sandu Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Jain Temple of NY 27-1308971DElmhurst, NY4$3,2282025
St Jude Children HospitalUNew York, NY5$1,5342025
Brahma KumarisUGreat Neck, NY2$7572025
Gift of Life USA 81-2839326BRonkonkoma, NY2$6592025
Jain Senior Group Inc 81-0756300BFresh Meadows, NY1$6002025
Shriners HospitalUTampa, FL4$5022025
Girls Scouts of AmericaUManhattan, NY2$3602023
Sankaea NethralayaUSan Jose, CT2$3002025
Prostate Cancer Foundation 95-4418411BSanta Monica, CA1$1002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Sandu Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Jain Senior Group Inc Fresh Meadows, NYB$600paidcharity202600739349100600
2025Brahma Kumaris Great Neck, NYU$505paidcharity202600739349100600
2025Jain Temple of NY Elmhurst, NYD$500paidcharity202600739349100600
2025Gift of Life USA Ronkonkoma, NYB$250paidcharity202600739349100600
2025Sankaea Nethralaya San Jose, CTU$150paidcharity202600739349100600
2025St Jude Children Hospital New York, NYU$150paidcharity202600739349100600
2025Shriners Hospital Tampa, FLU$150paidcharity202600739349100600
2025Prostate Cancer Foundation Santa Monica, CAB$100paidcharity202600739349100600
2024Jain Temple of NY Elmhurst, NYD$1,101paidcharity202540659349100404
2024Gift of Life USA Ronkonkoma, NYB$409paidcharity202540659349100404
2024Brahma Kumaris Great Neck, NYU$252paidcharity202540659349100404
2024St Jude Children Hospital New York, NYU$151paidcharity202540659349100404
2024Shriners Hospital Tampa, FLU$150paidcharity202540659349100404
2024Sankaea Nethralaya San Jose, CTU$150paidcharity202540659349100404
2023Jain Temple of NY Elmhurst, NYD$1,101paiddonation202420669349100027
2023St Jude Children Hospital New York, NYU$202paiddonation202420669349100027
2023Girls Scouts of America Manhattan, NYU$110paiddonation202420669349100027
2023Shriners Hospital Tampa, FLU$101paiddonation202420669349100027
2022St Jude Children Hospital New York, NYU$931paidhospital202340699349100004
2022Jain Temple of NY Elmhurst, NYD$526paiddonation202340699349100004
2022Girls Scouts of America Manhattan, NYU$250paiddonation202340699349100004
2022Shriners Hospital Tampa, FLU$101paidgeneral fund202340699349100004
2021St Jude Children Hospital New York, NYU$251approved, futuredonation202202779349100400
2021St Jude Children Hospital New York, NYU$100paiddonation202202779349100400

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202600739349100600
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202540659349100404
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v4.0202420669349100027
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v4.1202340699349100004
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202202779349100400

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/872348406.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.