Grants paid by Hammond Climate Solutions Foundation
EIN 87-2361436 · La Jolla, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE C02
Hammond Climate Solutions Foundation of La Jolla, CA (EIN 87-2361436) reported 14 grants paid totaling $467,797 to 14 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$467,797
14 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2 | $45,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $397,797 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Hammond Climate Solutions Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sherman Heights Community Center 33-0257031 | C | San Diego, CA | 1 | $142,019 | 2024 |
| La Crosse Public Education Foundati 39-1610700 | C | La Crosse, WI | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Stuart C Gilfred Family YMCA | U | Santa Ynez, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Gustavus Adolphus College | U | St Peter, MN | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Sugar Creek Lutheran Church 39-6136126 | B | Elkhorn, WI | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Five Star Life 46-3463430 | A | Elkhart, IN | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Sauk Prairie School District | U | Prairie du Sac, WI | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Franklin Food Pantry 04-3272663 | B | Franklin, MA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Hope Village Tiny Housing Alternati 82-0758024 | C | Chippewa Falls, WI | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| School District of la Crosse | U | La Crosse, WI | 1 | $22,500 | 2022 |
| School District of West Salem | U | West Salem, WI | 1 | $22,500 | 2022 |
| John Bossard Memorial Library | U | Bangor, WI | 1 | $20,703 | 2024 |
| Life Services Alternatives 04-3642025 | C | Campbell, CA | 1 | $18,500 | 2024 |
| Northeast Iowa Council Bsa | U | Dubuque, IA | 1 | $16,575 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Sherman Heights Community Center San Diego, CA | C | $142,019 | paid | 202543219349324449 | |
| 2024 | La Crosse Public Education Foundati La Crosse, WI | C | $50,000 | paid | 202543219349324449 | |
| 2024 | Sugar Creek Lutheran Church Elkhorn, WI | B | $25,000 | paid | 202543219349324449 | |
| 2024 | Franklin Food Pantry Franklin, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | 202543219349324449 | |
| 2024 | Hope Village Tiny Housing Alternati Chippewa Falls, WI | C | $25,000 | paid | 202543219349324449 | |
| 2024 | Stuart C Gilfred Family YMCA Santa Ynez, CA | U | $25,000 | paid | 202543219349324449 | |
| 2024 | Gustavus Adolphus College St Peter, MN | U | $25,000 | paid | 202543219349324449 | |
| 2024 | Sauk Prairie School District Prairie du Sac, WI | U | $25,000 | paid | 202543219349324449 | |
| 2024 | John Bossard Memorial Library Bangor, WI | U | $20,703 | paid | 202543219349324449 | |
| 2024 | Life Services Alternatives Campbell, CA | C | $18,500 | paid | 202543219349324449 | |
| 2024 | Northeast Iowa Council Bsa Dubuque, IA | U | $16,575 | paid | 202543219349324449 | |
| 2023 | Five Star Life Elkhart, IN | A | $25,000 | paid | HELPING NONPROFIT OR | 202443199349308809 |
| 2022 | School District of West Salem West Salem, WI | U | $22,500 | paid | HELPING NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AFFORD THE SWITCH TO CLEAN ENERGY | 202302779349301030 |
| 2022 | School District of la Crosse La Crosse, WI | U | $22,500 | paid | HELPING NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AFFORD THE SWITCH TO CLEAN ENERGY | 202302779349301030 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202543219349324449 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202443199349308809 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302779349301030 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/872361436.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.