Grants paid by Kenneth L Karst Racial Equity Foundation
EIN 87-2385049 · CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Kenneth L Karst Racial Equity Foundation of CA (EIN 87-2385049) reported 9 grants paid totaling $327,999 to 8 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$327,999
9 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | $250,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $15,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $62,999 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Kenneth L Karst Racial Equity Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCLA Foundation 95-2250801 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $250,000 | 2022 |
| Gemma Project 93-1508940 | C | Oakland, CA | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Regenerative Education Center 82-4555166 | C | Kahului, HI | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Community Foundation of Santa Cruz | U | Aptos, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Albemarle Historical Society | U | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Trinity University | U | San Antonio, TX | 1 | $9,999 | 2024 |
| United Services Agency 77-0311835 | B | Santa Cruz, CA | 2 | $5,500 | 2024 |
| East Portland Neighbors Foundation | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Gemma Project Oakland, CA | C | $20,000 | paid | operating funds | 202422679349100702 |
| 2024 | Regenerative Education Center Kahului, HI | C | $20,000 | paid | Maui fire relief | 202422679349100702 |
| 2024 | Albemarle Historical Society Charlottesville, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | For signage at Pen Park for unmarked slave graves | 202422679349100702 |
| 2024 | Trinity University San Antonio, TX | U | $9,999 | paid | operating funds for Macondo's Writer's Workshop | 202422679349100702 |
| 2024 | United Services Agency Santa Cruz, CA | B | $3,000 | paid | For operating expenses for the African Roots Social Club | 202422679349100702 |
| 2023 | Community Foundation of Santa Cruz Aptos, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | charitable Pajaro flood relief | 202322829349101702 |
| 2023 | United Services Agency Santa Cruz, CA | B | $2,500 | paid | charitable support of programming for children without means | 202322829349101702 |
| 2023 | East Portland Neighbors Foundation Portland, OR | U | $2,500 | paid | charitable help for Tonga Day 2023 | 202322829349101702 |
| 2022 | UCLA Foundation Los Angeles, CA | B | $250,000 | paid | endow a scholarship | 202320189349100102 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-07-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422679349100702 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-07-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322829349101702 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-07-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202320189349100102 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/872385049.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.