funder-graph

FundersAL

Grants paid by Walt and Rowena Shaw Foundation

EIN 87-2407515 · Vestavia, AL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Walt and Rowena Shaw Foundation of Vestavia, AL (EIN 87-2407515) reported 4 grants paid totaling $112,400 to 3 recipients in tax years 2024–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$112,400

4 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2024–2025

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20242$101,200
20252$11,200

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Walt and Rowena Shaw Foundation, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Reichman UniversityUHerzliya1$100,0002024
Restoration Academy 63-1158984BFairfield, AL1$10,0002025
Multiply Ministries IncUBirmingham, AL2$2,4002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Walt and Rowena Shaw Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Restoration Academy Fairfield, ALB$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS202641329349100244
2025Multiply Ministries Birmingham, ALU$1,200paidGENERAL SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS202641329349100244
2024Reichman University HerzliyaU$100,000paidSCHOLARSHIP FOR RESEARCH PROGRAM202521349349104437
2024Multiply Ministries Inc Birmingham, ALU$1,200paidGENERAL SUPPORT FOR PROGRAMS202521349349104437

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202641329349100244
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202521349349104437

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/872407515.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.