Grants paid by Miranda Genese Hill Scholarship Fund
EIN 87-2447421 · Newport, TN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
Miranda Genese Hill Scholarship Fund of Newport, TN (EIN 87-2447421) reported 8 grants paid totaling $111,684 to 8 recipients in tax years 2022, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$111,684
8 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 8 | $111,684 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Miranda Genese Hill Scholarship Fund, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Second Harvest Food Bank | U | Maryville, TN | 1 | $27,500 | 2022 |
| East Tennessee State University | U | Johnson City, TN | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Walters State Community College 51-0162364 | D | Morristown, TN | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| University of Tennessee Foundation | U | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Cocke County Highschool | U | Newport, TN | 1 | $3,780 | 2022 |
| Newport Kiwanis Club | U | Newport, TN | 1 | $2,991 | 2022 |
| First Christian Church | U | Newport, TN | 1 | $1,348 | 2022 |
| Hope House of Cocke County 84-2152889 | B | Newport, TN | 1 | $1,065 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Second Harvest Food Bank Maryville, TN | U | $27,500 | paid | FOOD DISTRIBUTION | 202313199349106101 |
| 2022 | University of Tennessee Foundation Knoxville, TN | U | $25,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT | 202313199349106101 |
| 2022 | East Tennessee State University Johnson City, TN | U | $25,000 | paid | ROAN SCHOLARS LEADERSHIP ENDOWMENT | 202313199349106101 |
| 2022 | Walters State Community College Morristown, TN | D | $25,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT | 202313199349106101 |
| 2022 | Cocke County Highschool Newport, TN | U | $3,780 | paid | CCHS CHOIR TRIP TO CARNEGIE HALL | 202313199349106101 |
| 2022 | Newport Kiwanis Club Newport, TN | U | $2,991 | paid | FOOD PANTRY | 202313199349106101 |
| 2022 | First Christian Church Newport, TN | U | $1,348 | paid | FOOD PANTRY | 202313199349106101 |
| 2022 | Hope House of Cocke County Newport, TN | B | $1,065 | paid | FOOD PANTRY | 202313199349106101 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313199349106101 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/872447421.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.