funder-graph

FundersDC

Grants paid by Institute for Progress

EIN 87-2449729 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE V30

Institute for Progress of Washington, DC (EIN 87-2449729) reported 4 grants paid totaling $744,200 to 3 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$744,200

4 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2023–2024

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20232$548,035
20242$196,165

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Institute for Progress, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Trustees of Dartmouth College 02-0222111AHanover, NH2$557,1332024
Federation of American Scientists 23-7185827AWashington, DC1$180,0412023
Regents of the University of California 94-3067788AOakland, CA1$7,0262024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Institute for Progress
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Trustees of Dartmouth College Hanover, NHA$189,139paidSUPPORT FOR RESEARCH202523119349304152
2024Regents of the University of California Oakland, CAA$7,026paidGENERAL SUPPORT202523119349304152
2023Trustees of Dartmouth College Hanover, NHA$367,994paidSUPPORT FOR RESEARCH202433209349321923
2023Federation of American Scientists Washington, DCA$180,041paidSUPPORT FOR RESEARCH202433209349321923

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202523119349304152
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202433209349321923

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/872449729.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.