Grants paid by O'brien Family Foundation
EIN 87-2492962 · Bellevue, WA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
O'brien Family Foundation of Bellevue, WA (EIN 87-2492962) reported 19 grants paid totaling $190,000 to 14 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$190,000
19 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 6 | $50,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $35,000 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $105,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from O'brien Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jubilee Reach 20-4074712 | B | Bellevue, WA | 2 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Concussion Legacy Foundation Inc | U | Middletown, DE | 3 | $32,000 | 2024 |
| Seattle's Union Gospel Mission 91-0595029 | C | Seattle, WA | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| American Red Cross | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| American Brain Foundation 41-1717098 | C | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $12,000 | 2024 |
| Feeding America | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Samaritan's Purse 58-1437002 | B | Boone, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| O'dea High School 91-0905301 | B | Seattle, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities of Washington & Alaska 91-1061043 | C | Seattle, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Tacoma Swish Foundation 92-2077640 | B | Tacoma, WA | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| St Thomas School 91-0840110 | B | Medina, WA | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Care Net Pregnancy & Family Services of Puget Sound 91-1226978 | B | Tacoma, WA | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Hopelink 91-0982116 | C | Redmond, WA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Bellevue Lifespring | U | Bellevue, WA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Jubilee Reach Bellevue, WA | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202523029349101317 |
| 2024 | Concussion Legacy Foundation Inc Middletown, DE | U | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202523029349101317 |
| 2024 | American Brain Foundation Minneapolis, MN | C | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202523029349101317 |
| 2024 | Samaritan's Purse Boone, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202523029349101317 |
| 2024 | Seattle's Union Gospel Mission Seattle, WA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202523029349101317 |
| 2024 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charities of Washington & Alaska Seattle, WA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202523029349101317 |
| 2024 | St Thomas School Medina, WA | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202523029349101317 |
| 2024 | Tacoma Swish Foundation Tacoma, WA | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202523029349101317 |
| 2024 | Care Net Pregnancy & Family Services of Puget Sound Tacoma, WA | B | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202523029349101317 |
| 2023 | American Red Cross Washington, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202413099349101106 |
| 2023 | O'dea High School Seattle, WA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202413099349101106 |
| 2023 | Concussion Legacy Foundation Inc Middletown, DE | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202413099349101106 |
| 2023 | Jubilee Reach Bellevue, WA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202413099349101106 |
| 2022 | Feeding America Washington, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202312309349100516 |
| 2022 | Concussion Legacy Foundation Inc Middletown, DE | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202312309349100516 |
| 2022 | American Red Cross Washington, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202312309349100516 |
| 2022 | Seattle's Union Gospel Mission Seattle, WA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202312309349100516 |
| 2022 | Hopelink Redmond, WA | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202312309349100516 |
| 2022 | Bellevue Lifespring Bellevue, WA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202312309349100516 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523029349101317 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413099349101106 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312309349100516 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/872492962.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.